Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
falkmassmann
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 1 of 5 (514 Views)

Animation Export

514 Views, 4 Replies
06-28-2012 09:25 AM

Good day,

 

how can I export an animation that I have created in Inventor Studio and Import into Showcase??

I see that Showcase creates an *.fbx file when it imports my Inventor Assembly, but somehow the results I get are different every time I import.

After some time I discovered that "Verhalten" seems to contain the animation from Inventor, but there are always some parts missing in the animation where Showcase (2012) doesn´t recognize that there are other parts connected to that one moving part.

It´s all constrained in Inventor and behaves like it should either in the assembly and in the studio environment.

 

thanks & Cheers

 

Falk

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,230
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (501 Views)

Re: Animation Export

06-28-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: falkmassmann

You would need to set up all your movements again in Showcase.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
falkmassmann
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 3 of 5 (487 Views)

Re: Animation Export

06-29-2012 02:47 AM in reply to: blair

Seriously???

Not what I´ve hoped for as feedback.

I guess I will just install a proper codec and use Inventor Studio.... thanks.

Employee
a.a.adryan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (467 Views)

Re: Animation Export

07-04-2012 10:25 AM in reply to: falkmassmann

Hello falkmassmann

Would you be able to post the inventor assembly file so that the Showcase DEV team can look into this isseu ? 

Also

Can you try this with Showcase 2013 SP2?

In Showcase 2012 there was a limitation, where only one constraint can be imported.

Showcase 2013 now supports multiple constraints.

 

Valued Contributor
falkmassmann
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 5 of 5 (441 Views)

Re: Animation Export

07-09-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: a.a.adryan

Thank you for the feedback. Unfortunately we´re still on 2012 products and won´t upgrade anytime soon.

And I couldn´t get it done until the deadline with Showcase 2012 so I recorded the animation with Inventor.

I might get a chance to upgrade at least to showcase 2013 and create some

presentations for our sales department which they can use for our customers.

 

Let me ask for handing out the files, but I don´t have high hopes for that since it´s a pretty large dataset and my

company is a little sensitive on the matter of giving away design knowledge.

 

All the best

 

Falk

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.