Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pquenzi
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 7 (139 Views)

algor problem

139 Views, 6 Replies
02-11-2014 10:10 AM

I have IV2014 installed and had Autodesk Simulation Mechanical 2013 installed. They worked fine together up until today when I tried to launch simulation from an Inventor model. I got the message shown in attachment. I tired to open the file from within Simulation Mech 2013 but that would not work either. I uninstalled Simulation Mech 2013 and installed Simulation Mech 2014 and got the same message when I tried to launch Simulation Mech 2014 from Inventor 2014. However I can access the model from within Mech Simulation 2014 and analyze it so I am not dead in the water. Is there a fix for this or is it no longer possible to access Simulation from within Inventor? Thanks. Phil

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,879
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 7 (118 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 11:26 AM in reply to: pquenzi

We use this every day.

Have you installed Service Pack 1 and Update 2 for Inventor?

Have you installed Service Pack 1 for Autodesk Simulation Mechanical?

 

If so, I would first try a Repair Install on both.

 

You say they worked fine until today.

I recommend creating Windows Restore points before installation of any software and after verification that all is working correctly.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,156
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 7 (95 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 01:33 PM in reply to: JDMather
No problems here with 2014 IV and 2014 Sim Mech. Don't have any ideas as to why Sim Mech is throwing up the error. You might post it on the Sim-Mech user forum. Possibly try logged in as a different user. Try your System Admin account for the machine and see if it works (just quessing).
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
pquenzi
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 7 (87 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 01:57 PM in reply to: pquenzi

Perhaps it has something to do with updating my graphics card driver a week or so ago to try to get rid of ghost images that show up in 2014 but never did in previous releases. The updated driver did reduce the instnaces of ghost images. If I restore to prior to that date, would I loose that updated graphics card driver? Thanks. Phil.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,156
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (83 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 02:04 PM in reply to: pquenzi
Graphics card drivers should be affecting DLL's in completely different directories. You might try a system re-boot but it looks like Sim-Mech needs to be re-registered.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
pquenzi
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 7 (79 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 02:29 PM in reply to: pquenzi

I have rebooted a number of times. What do you mean by re registered? Thank you. Phil

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,156
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (75 Views)

Re: algor problem

02-11-2014 02:39 PM in reply to: pquenzi
Certain DLL's need to be registered with Windows. It looks like this DLL and become un-registered somehow. I don't know what the procedure is for Sim-Mech to re-register Sim-Mech. You should post this on the Sim-Mech forum. Someone might have the instructions or log a support case with Autodesk if you are on Subscription.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.