Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 1 of 12 (459 Views)

AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

459 Views, 11 Replies
06-27-2013 03:47 AM

Hello!

I am trying to change the default setting "Application options/Assembly/place and ground first component at origin" to be checked and it works fine for that session, but every time I start up AIP 2014 again the box is unchecked.

Anyone else experiencing the same thing?

/Br T

Mentor
pball
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 2 of 12 (450 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-27-2013 04:08 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067
It may not apply to your issue, but I've noticed in many versions of Inventor if you have more than one open at the same time most settings don't seem to save.
Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 3 of 12 (437 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-27-2013 05:07 AM in reply to: pball

Hi!

Do you mean more than one file or application open?

/Br T

Mentor
pball
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 4 of 12 (416 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-27-2013 09:21 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067
More than one inventor.
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 12 (399 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-27-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

Inventor writes setting changes to the Windows Registry upon proper exit and shut-down of the software. If you have muliple instances of IV running, the last one to properly close will update the Registry with it's settings.

 

You may want to check the Windows Taskmanager to see if there are any other instances of IV running as well.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 6 of 12 (378 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-28-2013 12:04 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

I never run more than one instance of Inventor and I have not had any problems with crashes recently so the exits of the program has been correct after changing the setting.

I also checked the task manager and I only have one Inventor-process running.

/Br T

Member
sparrow169
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 7 of 12 (362 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

06-28-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

I have noticed this issue as well. For me, it seems to happen completely at random, and I make sure to shut down and restart inventor every time I reset that setting.

Contributor
andymeek1621
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 8 of 12 (304 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

07-24-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

We also experience this issue. It is Random and not everytime that Inventor is launched.

Also have the odd occurance where materials libraries etc are not present and have to open and close Inventor a few times to get this working again.

Just installed update 2 (not mentioned in this) - look forward to update 3 or SP1

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,486
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 9 of 12 (300 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

07-24-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067
I assume this is a fresh install of Inventor. Did you have a previous version (or current) of Inventor working properly on this machine?
I would suspect your Windows user settings. Are you a power user or local admin on your machine?
Does IT have any sort of re-imaging software set up? When I was in college we used to have to redo our setting dialog every time we logged in because the IT department had some software that reset the registry every time.
Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Member
sparrow169
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 10 of 12 (297 Views)

Re: AIP 2014 place and ground bug?

07-24-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: mrattray

In my case, it is a fresh install of Inventor, but I have had both Inventor Pro 2013 and Inventor Pro 2012 working properly on this same machine.

I am an admin on my own computer. As far as I know, IT doesn't have any re-imaging software. All my other inventor settings stay where I set them, but this one changes itself at random, usually without me ever logging out.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.