Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 1 of 7 (287 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

287 Views, 6 Replies
03-30-2012 10:58 AM

First, is there a way to add a new part to an assembly and it only be added to the active Level of Detail (and the Master, of course)?  It is adding a significant source of potential error when adding a part to an assembly when you have to make sure to go back and change the status of a newly added part in each Level of Detail.

 

I have bonus questions, too...

Secondly, is there a better solution than using Levels of Detail in the first place?  We typically have assemblies that are in a few stages: 1) an empty shell 2) shell with ballast 3) shell with ballast and fill material.  I have started using Levels of Detail to suppress components at each of those 3 stages because it is important that we have accurate weights for each stage.  Our assemblies are not terribly large so memory usage is not really a problem, and from the help I have read on Levels of Detail it is usually useful in a memory management situation.  Does something else work better?

 

Lastly, is there any good reason to not be able to save a Level of Detail when there is a positional representation active?

Inventor 2013 (SP2 Update 2), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2013
*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (285 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

03-30-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: bcrowell

Before you place the part, lock all the levels of detail other than the ones you want the part in (right click on the LOD in the browser, pick Lock).  After you place the part, go back and unlock them.

 

You are correct as to what LOD's are usually used for.  Normally I would tell you to use View Representations, but that does not affect the weight, so it doesn't work for your case.  Perhaps using an iAssembly with members to represent the stages would work?

 

As for the "not saving" question - you can't save the assembly in a Positional Representation, regardless of the LOD.  As to whether there's a good reason or not I don't know, but you'd get a message to that effect whether you were using LOD's or not.

John Tyler
Inventor 2015
Windows 7 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 3 of 7 (280 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

03-30-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

Thanks!

 

I'm reading up on iAssemblies now.  It may not be worth the complication in our case to use them, but the added benefits may come in handy down the line.

Inventor 2013 (SP2 Update 2), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2013
Contributor
kcheney396
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 4 of 7 (198 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

09-18-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

Hmm.  Right mouse button on LOD in Inventor Pro 2012 browser does not show "lock" as an option in the pop up menu.

 

Any suggestions?

 

I, too, would like to place new parts and subassy's into single LOD's (+master).

*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 5 of 7 (190 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

09-18-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: kcheney396

It appears that was an error in my previous post.  You can lock a View Representation, but apparantly not an LOD.

John Tyler
Inventor 2015
Windows 7 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 6 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

09-18-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: jtylerbc

You have arrived at a long time wish list item - and one that would make LODs much more useful.

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Contributor
kcheney396
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 7 of 7 (167 Views)

Re: Adding a part to a single Level of Detail

09-18-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: bcrowell

Just to clarify, I may have mislead.  It would be much nicer if when adding a part or subassy into a particular LOD, that it would populate the other LOD's in an assy in the suppressed state (except master would be unsupressed, of course).

 

Did not mean to imply that I expected it not to exist in the other LOD's, just that it start out as supressed by default.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.