Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 1 of 12

Adaptive ipart?

235 Views, 11 Replies
10-29-2009 08:30 AM
Does anyone know a work around for creating a "template" part to be adaptive in it's "length", yet an ipart for it's size?

My current method of doing this is having an ipart with all available sizes in my templates folder, I then place the part, choose the correct size and then delete the ipart factory from the part, which gives me access to the adaptive length extrusion, but lately it would be nice to retain the ipart choices so tomorrow when the Engineer what's a different size I could just update the part

Autodesk, is it possible to make this happen?
IV 2010 SP3
*Expert Elite*
879 Posts
50 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Post 2 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

10-29-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
What you are looking for is a custom ipart.
Do a search here or have a look in the help files.
Make the column you want variable into a custom column.
You can then create any length you wish form one ipart.
The children are then saved in a folder of your choice with a name of your choice.
Length can then be changed easily in future, though your iproperties will be wiped out when you do.
This is how we create all of our steel sections.
*Dennis Jeffrey
Post 3 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

10-29-2009 01:09 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
Here is a method - Video linked.... 2010 Parts attached.

http://teknigroup.com/Videos/InvDiscussions/Adaptable%20Part%20on%20Placement/Adaptable%20Part%20on%20Placement.html

--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
http://teknigroup.com
*Dennis Jeffrey
Post 4 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

10-29-2009 01:10 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
BTW, the method I showed in th eprevious pat does not reflect using an
iPart. This is more of a generic answer.
--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
http://teknigroup.com
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 5 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

10-30-2009 07:10 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
Yes, thanks for the info.

I do know how to make an adaptive part as well as an iassembly and adaptive assembly whether through constrains or through a excel file.

The question I"m try to get answered is how to make an "ipart" adaptive.
It seems every time I try this whether I have a custom length field or not I can't get to initial extrusion to be adaptive by constraints, even though the part is made adaptive as well as the feature, if it is an ipart.

If I choose the size I want from the ipart field, then delete the ipart factory, than magically the part is able to be constrained and the length as you know is adaptivable and automatic....
IV 2010 SP3
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 6 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

11-04-2009 07:23 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
a "custom ipart" yes is good, but what we are tryingt oavoid is having to hard type a dimension, we want our length adaptive to the constraint of that part. We are building a lot of steel shape frames and once the length and I Beam size is determined the width and cross members are secondary and we'd love for these to just follow suit based on constraints instead of having to hand type a dimension
IV 2010 SP3
*Dennis Jeffrey
Post 7 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

11-04-2009 12:26 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
If you are on Inventor 2009 or Inventor 2010 (I didn't see anywhere
where you mentioned what version you are using), then you should look at
publishing the structural shapes to content center as structural
components, then using frame generator. When this is done, you will not
have to define the links of your shapes, because when the shapes are
applied to the skeleton they will automatically adjust to the skeleton size.
--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
http://teknigroup.com
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 8 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

11-04-2009 12:59 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
Yeah, we are on 2010 Pro, we tried that initially and weren't sold on it, but if there is no way to do the adaptive ipart we can take another look at the structural skeleton modeling.

Thanks for the help and suggestions
IV 2010 SP3
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-12-2009
Post 9 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

11-12-2009 10:25 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
I've had some luck making an iPart that adapts its length according to the constraints.

I found that it would only work properly if the main extrusion was made from the centre (i.e. extruding both directions from centre of sketch). I then made the main extrusion adaptive (before publishing). You will want to make that extrusion size a custom column so that it prompts you to save as a new filename each time you place a new one from the library. You can have other features on the ends of the part, but depending on the features you may need to be careful what feature you are using when constraining the part. I've had one part that has been picky about that, but not on others.

The only thing I don't like is that I have to turn on adaptivity (component only; the extrusion is already adaptive) after placing (but before constraining) the component.

After constraining it, I can move the adjoining parts and it adjusts automatically to suit. I can also change the size of the part and it maintains its adaptive length. If I copy/paste/delete (I often use this to break all constraints associated with a part so I can easily constrain it to something else) , I have to make the new copy adaptive before it will work again.

It would be great if there was a way to have the component be adaptive by default when placing from the content centre. If anyone knows how to do this please let me know. Edited by: kramster73 on Nov 12, 2009 6:38 PM
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 10 of 12

Re: Adaptive ipart?

11-12-2009 12:07 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
Thanks, i have already tried this with no luck, but I will make sure to follow the steps you took.
IV 2010 SP3
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!