Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
artist88
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (289 Views)

3D sketch pipeline

289 Views, 5 Replies
05-10-2012 04:26 AM

Hello everyboby, iam working a pipeline isometric simply with a line and a reference point. Every single spool-pipeline is represented with a line at space. I give the coordinates x-y-z of the 2 points of the line but i cant install them (the coordinate numbers) so i can see them at the draft to be able to continue. Any idea ? If i put them by text it is very very time cunsuming.. Every idea could be useful , 

 

thanks in advance J.K

Active Member
krumpli
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 2 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: 3D sketch pipeline

05-10-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: artist88

There are alot of problems with 3D sketches. I would insert the first line just the way you do, with coordinatesBUT, only add the coordinates of the initial point and not the end point. Then skip the coordinates for the rest of the lines and only continue from a point of the previous line. Make sure you paralell constrain the lines to the original axes, at least those lines that can be constrained this way. 

______________________
Rediscover Communication
Member
artist88
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (272 Views)

Re: 3D sketch pipeline

05-10-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: krumpli
you are totally right and this is the tactic i followed but my problem is that i put the initial coordinates and for the end of the line. Then for the next line i have to give the coordinates again adding or removing the distance of previous line. So if i want to do i line i must know the coordinates of the previous point. If iam not enought comprehensive just tell me know i ll display the coordinates with one clik or how can i activate the paraller tool you say ??
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,025
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: 3D sketch pipeline

05-10-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: artist88

artist88 wrote:

 Every idea could be useful , 


Nearly all of my 3D sketches are generated by and controlled from 2D sketches.
Much easier to create and far far easier to edit.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
krumpli
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 5 of 6 (260 Views)

Re: 3D sketch pipeline

05-10-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: artist88

JDMather; It's an option too, especially if you work with frame generator.

 

artist88: When  you put the coordinates for the initial line you can chose how to put the next line. Don't choose corrdinate instead just simply click the end of the first line and you have a continuance. So there's no need to add the coordinates again. the coordinates are only important for the first line to start in the origin.

 

When you set your second line you can choos what in what plane to draw the line. you see three planes where you click to put the second line. The "parelell tool" is somply the paralell contraint. In 3D sketch most of the constraints are unavailable due to obvious reasons, but the paralell contraints is the one you mostly use. 

 

Bottom line, you don't need to add the first line with coordinates if you need a specific length, you just simply put the first point for the the first line in the origin and the second point wherever else and then dimension the line.


______________________
Rediscover Communication
Member
artist88
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 6 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: 3D sketch pipeline

05-10-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: krumpli
thanks very useful advise but its a little more complex because of the too many isometrics i have to do. You are right , and i found an other way but i cant apply it, I made an excel paper with all coordinates x-y-z and i try to use the tool ''point'' (at inventor 2012) but in vain.. If you know how that tool work please help...
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.