Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
TattooJoe
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 11 (852 Views)

3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

852 Views, 10 Replies
09-15-2011 11:03 AM

So my marketing department has been bugging me about being able to use my 3D models in 3D studio max, we tried just a straight transfer as and iam file and we got an error message: “The inventor file could not be opened for import. Try opening the file in Inventor to see what is wrong. The last version of Inventor.exe that opened is what is used for the importer. Make sure you are using the correct version, or a newer one.”

 

Any thoughts, hints or tricks would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Joe

Joe F.
Project Engineer
Traffic and Parking Control Company
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,928
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 11 (848 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: TattooJoe

What version of Inventor?
Does 3D Studio Max read dwg (I would certainly assume) or STEP?

Save As>Save Copy as

or Environments>AEC Exchange>Save as DWG Solids

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
TattooJoe
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 3 of 11 (840 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 11:14 AM in reply to: JDMather

I'm running 2012 fully updated with SP1.

 

Files that 3D Studio Max accepts include:

3D Studio Max Native file format is .MAX

Autodesk Inventor (IPT, WIRE, IAM)

3D Studio Mesh (3DS, PRJ)

Autodesk (FBX)

Autodesk Collada (DAE)

AutoCAD Drawing (DWG, DXF)

IGES (IGE, IGS, IGES)

 

dwg does't help as much as it comes in 2D form and the real goal is for them to have a 3D model to be able to do fly bys and what not. Step is not included on the list of accepted formats.

 

Joe



 

Joe F.
Project Engineer
Traffic and Parking Control Company
*Expert Elite*
swalton
Posts: 1,215
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 4 of 11 (838 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 11:18 AM in reply to: TattooJoe

I was able to get 3DS Max from the new suites to import IV 2011 and IV 2012 ipt and iam files with minor issues. 

The main issue was that my IV models were too detailed and overloaded 3DS Max.  Not unexpected because we model every washer, nut and bolt for our train assemblies.  I think we got to 10-12 million triangles in Max.  Our marketing folks wanted models no bigger than 8k. 




Inventor 2014
Vault Professional 2014
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,928
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 11 (834 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 11:20 AM in reply to: TattooJoe

 

dwg does't help as much as it comes in 2D form

 


Saving as DWG solid opens in AutoCAD as 3D?

IGES was in your list.
Of course it would be ideal to figure out why it isn't opening iam directly.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,950
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 6 of 11 (818 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 11:38 AM in reply to: JDMather

start with a small ipt or iam and see if that can be opened by 3ds

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Contributor
TattooJoe
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 7 of 11 (804 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: mcgyvr

Could it be a compatability thing? Cause its IV12 vs. 3DSM 2011?

Joe F.
Project Engineer
Traffic and Parking Control Company
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,928
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 11 (793 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 12:39 PM in reply to: TattooJoe

Sounds like a problem to me (Inventor isn't backward compatible, so Inventor2012  to 3DS 2011?????)

But IGES or dwg should work.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
swalton
Posts: 1,215
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 9 of 11 (792 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: TattooJoe

I would assume so.  I doubt that Adesk has released a patch so that 3Ds Max 2011 can understand IV 2012.  Remeber that IV 2011 can't understand IV 2012. 

 

Try 3DS Max 2012 or the other file types.  You should have a copy of 3DS Max 2012 with your IV 2012 product suite.




Inventor 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Active Contributor
IS200
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
Message 10 of 11 (769 Views)

Re: 3D Model exporting to 3D Studio Max

09-15-2011 05:42 PM in reply to: swalton

In my experience...

 

Check for broken constraints/sketches, turn of adaptivity in all parts, basically make sure your assembly is squeaky-clean in Inventor first. I don't think it matters which version of Inventor/Max you have. I've imported models between different versions in the .ipt/.iam format with no hassles. Unless it has changed in recent releases it shouldn't matter which version of Inventor/Max you have because Max will start the Inventor process to do the import regardless of what version it is.

 

Hope this helps

dL

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.