Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 1 of 9 (311 Views)
Accepted Solution

3d Grips missing

311 Views, 8 Replies
01-02-2013 11:17 AM

I have a customer who has a Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2011 setup. The are using Inventor 2012. All of the projects are stored on a share on this server. All of the workstations are Windows 7 x64 and are joined to the domain. Everything works fine except they cannot access the 3D Grips while logged in as a domain user. If the log into their workstation as a local user rather than a domain user then the 3d Grips are available. How do I make it so that the 3D Grips are available while logged in as a domain user?

The issue has been resolved. It was a security issue with some Inventor registry entries. Once I changed those then it started working. Thanks to everyone trying to help me.

Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 2 of 9 (309 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-02-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

I should add that each domain user has local admin rights to their own pc.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,952
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 9 (270 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-03-2013 04:23 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

It might be as simple as Options settings, which are specific to the user login.  Check Application Options > Part tab > Enable 3D grips.

 

On the other hand, why do they need 3D grips?  I have never used them except to play with when the functionality was first introduced.  I'm sure they're useful in certain kinds of design work, but they also can tempt a user to take shortcuts that create problems down the road.  But I'm willing to learn if someone can demonstrate their usefulness.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,055
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 9 (263 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-03-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: sbixler

sbixler wrote:

....

On the other hand, why do they need 3D grips?  I have never used them ......


That was my first reaction, "What are these 3D Grips you speak of?"
OK, I would be concerned if there was some functionality that wasn't available in the scenario described - even if I never use it.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 5 of 9 (237 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-09-2013 06:53 PM in reply to: gstaver45331

The issue has been resolved. It was a security issue with some Inventor registry entries. Once I changed those then it started working. Thanks to everyone trying to help me.

New Member
JLiraBakerRisk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
Message 6 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 10:53 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

I am creating a 3D solid model. And it was fine until today. I lost my 3D Grip arrow to allow me to adjust the extruded height. I create a box or circle and then i extrude it to the desired height. But, then if i want to adjust the height of that, i can't because the arrow grip, that allows you to be able to click on it and drag it to a new height or type in the distance i want to move the height to is missing. I didn't change any system variables, not on purpose anyway. Can anyone help?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,055
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 9 (78 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 02:36 PM in reply to: JLiraBakerRisk

Simply edit the feature.

 

Are you using Autodesk Inventor

or

are you using Inventor Fusion?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
JLiraBakerRisk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
Message 8 of 9 (75 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: JDMather

I am actually using AutoCAD English 2014. If I close the drawing and reopen it, i lose that feature or the grips/arrow that allows me to stretch the model. But, if i leave AutoCAD and the DWG open and just continue, it maintains the editing feature. Crazy. I never had that problem.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,055
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 9 of 9 (70 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 03:16 PM in reply to: JLiraBakerRisk

JLiraBakerRisk wrote:

I am actually using AutoCAD English 2014.


You have posted your question in the Inventor forum.

I recommend you post your question over here

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-2015/bd-p/706

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!