Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 1 of 9 (307 Views)
Accepted Solution

3d Grips missing

307 Views, 8 Replies
01-02-2013 11:17 AM

I have a customer who has a Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2011 setup. The are using Inventor 2012. All of the projects are stored on a share on this server. All of the workstations are Windows 7 x64 and are joined to the domain. Everything works fine except they cannot access the 3D Grips while logged in as a domain user. If the log into their workstation as a local user rather than a domain user then the 3d Grips are available. How do I make it so that the 3D Grips are available while logged in as a domain user?

The issue has been resolved. It was a security issue with some Inventor registry entries. Once I changed those then it started working. Thanks to everyone trying to help me.

Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 2 of 9 (305 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-02-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

I should add that each domain user has local admin rights to their own pc.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,934
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 9 (266 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-03-2013 04:23 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

It might be as simple as Options settings, which are specific to the user login.  Check Application Options > Part tab > Enable 3D grips.

 

On the other hand, why do they need 3D grips?  I have never used them except to play with when the functionality was first introduced.  I'm sure they're useful in certain kinds of design work, but they also can tempt a user to take shortcuts that create problems down the road.  But I'm willing to learn if someone can demonstrate their usefulness.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,610
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 9 (259 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-03-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: sbixler

sbixler wrote:

....

On the other hand, why do they need 3D grips?  I have never used them ......


That was my first reaction, "What are these 3D Grips you speak of?"
OK, I would be concerned if there was some functionality that wasn't available in the scenario described - even if I never use it.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
gstaver45331
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 5 of 9 (233 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

01-09-2013 06:53 PM in reply to: gstaver45331

The issue has been resolved. It was a security issue with some Inventor registry entries. Once I changed those then it started working. Thanks to everyone trying to help me.

New Member
JLiraBakerRisk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
Message 6 of 9 (89 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 10:53 AM in reply to: gstaver45331

I am creating a 3D solid model. And it was fine until today. I lost my 3D Grip arrow to allow me to adjust the extruded height. I create a box or circle and then i extrude it to the desired height. But, then if i want to adjust the height of that, i can't because the arrow grip, that allows you to be able to click on it and drag it to a new height or type in the distance i want to move the height to is missing. I didn't change any system variables, not on purpose anyway. Can anyone help?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,610
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 9 (74 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 02:36 PM in reply to: JLiraBakerRisk

Simply edit the feature.

 

Are you using Autodesk Inventor

or

are you using Inventor Fusion?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
JLiraBakerRisk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
Message 8 of 9 (71 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: JDMather

I am actually using AutoCAD English 2014. If I close the drawing and reopen it, i lose that feature or the grips/arrow that allows me to stretch the model. But, if i leave AutoCAD and the DWG open and just continue, it maintains the editing feature. Crazy. I never had that problem.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,610
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 9 of 9 (66 Views)

Re: 3d Grips missing

06-04-2014 03:16 PM in reply to: JLiraBakerRisk

JLiraBakerRisk wrote:

I am actually using AutoCAD English 2014.


You have posted your question in the Inventor forum.

I recommend you post your question over here

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-2015/bd-p/706

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.