Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
marcus.mceachen
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 1 of 4 (686 Views)

32-bit host program shutting down

686 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2009 09:04 AM
Hello all,

I am the only person in my office using a 64-bit version of Inventor 2009 with Vista Business.

We have a VBA program written to export the i-properties of part thru the templates. Currently when I open a part with the VBA programing i get the attached error dialog box. I tried a reinstall of Inventor and installing all the hot fixes and service packs, still i get the error. I have searched the discussion groups for this issue and nothing.

Please help!

Marcus Edited by: marcus.mceachen@meggitt.com on Jun 1, 2009 9:04 AM
*Expert Elite*
swalton
Posts: 1,251
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 2 of 4 (686 Views)

Re: 32-bit host program shutting down

06-01-2009 11:05 AM in reply to: marcus.mceachen
I'm not a programmer but, does VBA need to be re-written/compiled for 64 bit Vista?

Our vendor wrote some custom add-ins for IV for us and had to provide two installers: one for 32 bit and one for 64 bit.



Inventor 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Employee
MjDeck
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 3 of 4 (686 Views)

Re: 32-bit host program shutting down

06-01-2009 12:53 PM in reply to: marcus.mceachen
It can be difficult to use VBA in 64-bit Inventor. I would recommend posting this question in the Inventor Customization forum.

If your program is relatively short, you could consider converting it to an iLogic rule. This is in VB.NET. For a small program, this should be easier than writing an Inventor addin.
(iLogic is available to subscription customers.)

Mike


Mike Deck
Software Developer
DLS - Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
cwhetten
Posts: 1,077
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 4 of 4 (681 Views)

Re: 32-bit host program shutting down

07-02-2010 09:57 AM in reply to: MjDeck

I am running Inventor 2011, 64-bit.  I am not running any macros or vba or anything like that.  I just launch Inventor, and the inventor32bithost.exe process launches.

 

What is this process for, anyway?  Is it supposed to launch when Inventor launches, or is something wrong that causes this to launch?  Are there pieces of 64-bit Inventor that need a 32-bit environment or something?

 

-cwhetten

 

--Edit: Added system specs--

 

IV2011 Professional
Build 239

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit

Dell T3500, Intel Xeon Duo 2.40 GHz, 6 GB RAM

NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800, 768 MB
Driver Ver: 197.85
Dual Monitors, 1280x1024

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.