Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
PolemEngineering
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎07-20-2009
Message 11 of 26 (407 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

11-23-2011 06:44 AM in reply to: brad

Same problem here.

 

Close and restart Inventor will help, but is not a satisfying.

Autodesk Inventor Professional 2014 SP2 Update 3
Member
TonyBrowne
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 12 of 26 (377 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

12-15-2011 08:12 PM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

I get the same thing sometimes I even get a file browser titled.

"Default Output Location of DWF file" 

and I have to type in *.iam to find assemblies.

It seems to not clear the parameters before calling the file browser routine and reuses the parameters from the last call.

 

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2012 SP1
Win 7/64
Dell Precision T1600 / 8GB NVIDIA Quadro 2000

Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 13 of 26 (347 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-06-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

I just installed a IV on a new machine and using the default templates stored locally. This issues is still happening.

 

The make components dialog and the multi-body modeling workflow are the most usefull tools in Inventor. How has this bug not been fixed yet?

 

This issue makes these features nearly useless.

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 14 of 26 (314 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-15-2012 09:13 PM in reply to: andrewdroth

Did you adjust any of your settings as described by the support blog?

 

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/.services/blog/6a01156ed841f2970c01156ed84aff970c/search?filter.q=...

Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 15 of 26 (299 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-16-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

Hi Mark,

 

You'll have to be more clear about which settings you are refering to. I read through the posts in that link, and it didn't seem like any of those pertained to this issue.

 

This post did help me with the issue of our default templates not being used.

 

There is some really helpful stuff on there. Thanks.

 

Andrew

Member
TonyBrowne
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 16 of 26 (280 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-16-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: PolemEngineering

Please reread the previous submissions. Everything you describe is what happens normally and is expected behaviour. This is not the issue we have. I have it frequently when inventor has been running for a while, intermittantly when you try to export bodies as parts  using either "Make Part" or "Make Components" to an existing assembly either the file browser does not start at all or it is called with the wrong parameters. If you restart inventor and follow the same procedure it starts working again. It is not operator error, it is a software bug. I've done plug in developement programming I know how the software works.

Member
TonyBrowne
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2011
Message 17 of 26 (277 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-16-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: PolemEngineering

I have reproduced the problem. I start inventor for the first time after restarting PC. I open an existing part. I click "Make Components" click the Target assembly location file brower button and choose "No" to browse to an existing assembly it all works fine. Ithen back out and export the part as a DWF. Then go back to "Make Components" and follow the exact same procedure. Whether I choose Yes or No for make new assembly I get a file browser window entitled "Default Output Location of DWF file".

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 18 of 26 (269 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-16-2012 05:20 PM in reply to: TonyBrowne

I did the exact procedure you used and I could not get the same error.  Not saying its not reproducable, but it certainly isn't on my machine.

Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 19 of 26 (266 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-16-2012 05:33 PM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

As to the original posters question (with the dialog not popping up), I had this issue logged recently and it has been addressed for a later release.  Did anyone else log the issue with Autodesk?  The more people that log this issue the more likely you will get a hotfix for it.  Supply and demand after all.

Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Valued Mentor
stevec781
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 20 of 26 (249 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

02-17-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

Mark_Flayler wrote:

it has been addressed for a later release. 


 

Looks like I will be skipping 2012 all together then.  Interesting that according to wiki 2013 is code named Goodyear. Let's hope so.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.