Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ToddHarris7556
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Message 1 of 26 (882 Views)

2012 Make Components glitch

882 Views, 25 Replies
05-12-2011 05:05 PM

Anyone else run into this?

 

Multi-body parts, using Make Components.

1) When you click the Browse folder icon to pick an Assembly to insert into, the 'Component Properties' dialog pops up, asking if you want to create a new assembly.

2) Whether you answer yes or no, no Browse Dialog pops up.

3) The path is left at the default of your workspace path. You can manually type in the path and Assembly name if you know it, but no ability to browse to it. It wants to create the new assembly in the default workspace folder.

 

Just checking sanity... someone else please say you've run into it. Thanks :smileyhappy:

 

Win7 / 64 Ult

IV 2012 Pro

 

PS - Also happens when you choose Make Part instead of Make components.

 

 

Todd

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2012 / Subscription
Win 7/64
Dell Precision 670 / 8GB NVIDIA Quadro FX4500
Dell Precision M90 / 4GB NVIDIA Quadro MX2500
Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 2 of 26 (819 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-01-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

Exact same issue here on two machines.

 

IV2012 on Windows 7 64 bit.

Valued Contributor
ToddHarris7556
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Message 3 of 26 (811 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-01-2011 11:01 AM in reply to: andrewdroth

Thanks, Andrew. Was starting to think I was the only one :smileyhappy:

Todd

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2012 / Subscription
Win 7/64
Dell Precision 670 / 8GB NVIDIA Quadro FX4500
Dell Precision M90 / 4GB NVIDIA Quadro MX2500
Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 4 of 26 (808 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-01-2011 11:04 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

Seems like restarting Inventor will resolve in temporarily.

 

Very annoying.

Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 5 of 26 (763 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-16-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

Todd,

 

Are you accessing your template files on a computer other than the one you are working on? Ex. Server?

 

It seems like everyone at my work is having this issue, and I'm trying to track down what might be causing it.

 

Thanks

Andrew

Valued Contributor
ToddHarris7556
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Message 6 of 26 (752 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-16-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

No, all local file access.

Interestingly enough.... I did it yesterday, and it seemed to work OK. Didn't really have time to investigate further, but when I do, I'll post what I find.

 

Todd

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2012 / Subscription
Win 7/64
Dell Precision 670 / 8GB NVIDIA Quadro FX4500
Dell Precision M90 / 4GB NVIDIA Quadro MX2500
Distinguished Contributor
andrewdroth
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 7 of 26 (744 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

06-16-2011 11:02 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

 

Yeah,

 

Ours seems to work when you first fire up IV, but after you've been working for a while it quits working.

Contributor
davecarrington5097
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-17-2009
Message 8 of 26 (711 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

08-01-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

Same issue here - no dialog.  Doesn't always work after a restart, though.  We use multibodied parts to make components often, so this is going to get frustrating pretty quickly if something isn't done about it.

Member
claus.forsell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 26 (662 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

08-30-2011 05:12 AM in reply to: ToddHarris7556

 

After installing SP1 this error still remains...

 

/Claus

 

 

Member
brad
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2011
Message 10 of 26 (647 Views)

Re: 2012 Make Components glitch

08-30-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: claus.forsell

As a workaround, I do this:

 

1. Open up my destination folder

2. Right click any file in there

3. Click "properties"

4. CTL+C the location

5. Paste it in the "Make components" dialog

 

Not as friendly as browsing, but it beats manually typing it in.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.