Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Mike_Fox
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-18-2009
Message 11 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-26-2009 10:57 AM in reply to: *Sam M
Hello All,

I had MDT open but I may have had the target assy loaded in MDT. Someone said to try it with MDT open but with no files loaded. I thought I tried that but will try again since I don't remember for sure. Yes, I definitely had the Import option turned on and got all the import option dialog boxes to complete.

Also, would any of this make a difference:
1) I do not have IV series 2009 installed, just MDT 2009.
2) The MDT 2009 installation has a different serial number than IV2010 (someone suggested I could activate MDT2009 using my IV2010 serial number, but Autodesk gave me an IV2009 serial number for MDT)
3) I have old copy of MDT2005 installed but not open during the import routine.
4) 64 bit machine on Vista Home Premium (sounds like imports are working on 64 bit machines)
5) I installed and activated IV2010 before installing and activating MDT2009.

I will try the suggestions provided and report back. Thanks everyone.

- Mike
*Dennis Jeffrey
Message 12 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-26-2009 02:00 PM in reply to: *Sam M
Did you recently download the MDT from Autodesk. The new version just posted
a month or two allows installation using the Inventor 2010 Serial number.
I'm curious how you installed MDT 2009 without having IV 2009 on the system.

In my 64 bit install I already had IV2009 & mdt 2009 installed. I did not
bother to install using the 2010 serial number as MDT 2009 was already on
the system. Did you remove IV 2009?

--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
AIP 2008 SP3, AIP 2009-SP2, IV2010 ProPcCillin AV
AMD 64 x2 3.0 Ghz, 8GB RAM GeForce 9800GT 512MB
XP Pro SP3, XP Pro64 SP2, Windows XP Silver Theme
http://teknigroup.com
*Dennis Jeffrey
Message 13 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-26-2009 02:01 PM in reply to: *Sam M
You cannot have th eMDT file loaded in MDT. It will not work. Close all
files but leave MDT open.

--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
AIP 2008 SP3, AIP 2009-SP2, IV2010 ProPcCillin AV
AMD 64 x2 3.0 Ghz, 8GB RAM GeForce 9800GT 512MB
XP Pro SP3, XP Pro64 SP2, Windows XP Silver Theme
http://teknigroup.com
Contributor
Mike_Fox
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-18-2009
Message 14 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-26-2009 08:01 PM in reply to: *Sam M
Dennis, I downloaded MDT 2009 about a week ago. It did not activate via the Internet when I tried to use the IV 2010 serial number. I was told later that I could manually activate with the IV serial number via a phone call, but I had already requested an IV 2009 serial number under the Previous Use license option. I was able to automatically activate MDT 2009 by using the IV 2009 serial number. I've never had IV 2009 installed on my system - don't need it.

I fixed the file import problem. It was Vista's infamous User Access Control (UAC) feature. Once I turned it off, IV 2010 was able to access MDT 2009 for imports. I'm generally happy with the imports, but I'll be asking about unsupported features once I document everything.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions - a great group!

- Mike
Contributor
Mike_Fox
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-18-2009
Message 15 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-26-2009 08:14 PM in reply to: *Sam M
A great set of instructions, Dennis. Wish I'd read them a week ago! My Norton anti-virus did not cause any issues when installing MDT and IV, but Vista's UAC was the culprit in preventing file imports. These instructions cover it all - thanks!
Employee
GlennPoorman
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-27-2005
Message 16 of 17 (279 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

07-27-2009 05:46 AM in reply to: *Sam M
It looks like your issues are all taken care of. But just an FYI to anyone willing to listen about the general meaning of the message:

"Mechanical Desktop must be run at least once before translating"

You indeed CAD run a translation without MDT being open. You can also run a translation WITH MDT open and you also CAN run a translation with your desired assembly already open in MDT.

Here's the thing though, as far as the MS Windows registry is concerned, AutoCAD, AutoCADM and MDT are all acad.exe. Running acad.exe uses whatever the last profile was that was used to start it. So if you do not have MDT running and the translator tries to fire it up automatically, it will attempt to start acad.exe. If the last AutoCAD based program that you ran, however, was AutoCAD or AutoCADM, that that's what will start at which time the translator will say:

"Mechanical Desktop must be run at least once before translating"

Glenn
Contributor
hazybark
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-22-2000
Message 17 of 17 (160 Views)

Re: 2010 with mdt files

01-27-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: Mike_Fox

Thanks Mike,

 

... for your run-down and posting the solution to this challenge.

 

You saved me a great deal of time. I was able to import large MDT circa 2005 assemblies into Inventor 2012 (with MDT 2009 open) on Vista Ultimate 64bit. Only had to turn Vista's UAC off while importing.

 

TA!

 

db

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.