Inventor Fusion

Reply
Member
JWPepper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,101 Views)

Snaps, the Inventor/Fusion way

1101 Views, 3 Replies
06-26-2012 02:21 AM

I am new to Fusion & have never used Inventor so excuse some basic questions (I have searched the wikihelp), I am struggling to move from Autocad mode to Inventor/Fusion mode with some basic commands/processes my biggest problem is the lack of snap points to relate basic setting out from.

Move that basic of commands is also difficult when you cannot pick a base point on an object to grab or a snap point to move to. Sketch geometry is the way I think but I still cannot move a solid from a useful point (i.e. centre) to move it to a sketch point?

 

I am also frustrated by the fact I can create work points/axis from solid data (see attached jpeg) but cannot use them points to snap onto! it is somewhat frustrating but obv I just need to learn the new skill set for this software.

 

Thanks,

Member
JWPepper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 2 of 4 (1,098 Views)

Re: Snaps, the Inventor/Fusion way

06-26-2012 03:25 AM in reply to: JWPepper

managed to snap to the workpoint, not sure how but starting a new sketch plane seemed to work, still cannot use move/triad with any use though

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 3 of 4 (1,074 Views)

Re: Snaps, the Inventor/Fusion way

06-29-2012 04:45 PM in reply to: JWPepper

To position components:

 

Have you tried using the Assemble command? (Home tab> Constrain & Dimension panel)

 

Regards,

Phil Eichmiller

Autodesk, Inc.

 

 



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
JWPepper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 4 of 4 (1,062 Views)

Re: Snaps, the Inventor/Fusion way

07-02-2012 12:38 AM in reply to: JWPepper

Yes, I have used it - previously I was trying to use assemble on items that were part of the original solid before I found that I had to create separate items as new components (I thought by default new items created would be separate & not part of the original solid)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.