Inventor Fusion

Reply
New Member
Matt-M
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 1 of 3 (195 Views)

Sizes not stored?

195 Views, 2 Replies
05-14-2013 09:32 AM

I am using Inventor Fusion for Mac.  I created a model that includes a 1" diameter cylinder.  I know the size was correct as I exported an STL file that was sent to shapeways.com and 3-D printed.

 

Now, I re-open the f3d file and add a new cylinder with a 1/8" diameter.  It is far too large when compared to the original 1" cylinder.  It seems as though no size info is getting saved with the model.  Is this correct or am I doing something wrong?

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 2 of 3 (179 Views)

Re: Sizes not stored?

05-21-2013 03:46 PM in reply to: Matt-M

The size is saved.

 

Are you using 1/8" radius instead of diameter?

 

Can you post an image or a data file?

 

Thanks!



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
Matt-M
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 3 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: Sizes not stored?

05-21-2013 05:49 PM in reply to: Matt-M

<< massive facepalm >>

 

 

Thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.