Inventor Fusion

Reply
New Member
Matt-M
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 1 of 3 (181 Views)

Sizes not stored?

181 Views, 2 Replies
05-14-2013 09:32 AM

I am using Inventor Fusion for Mac.  I created a model that includes a 1" diameter cylinder.  I know the size was correct as I exported an STL file that was sent to shapeways.com and 3-D printed.

 

Now, I re-open the f3d file and add a new cylinder with a 1/8" diameter.  It is far too large when compared to the original 1" cylinder.  It seems as though no size info is getting saved with the model.  Is this correct or am I doing something wrong?

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 2 of 3 (165 Views)

Re: Sizes not stored?

05-21-2013 03:46 PM in reply to: Matt-M

The size is saved.

 

Are you using 1/8" radius instead of diameter?

 

Can you post an image or a data file?

 

Thanks!



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
Matt-M
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 3 of 3 (159 Views)

Re: Sizes not stored?

05-21-2013 05:49 PM in reply to: Matt-M

<< massive facepalm >>

 

 

Thanks!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.