Inventor Fusion

Reply
Member
NassimJ
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-01-2013
Message 1 of 3 (421 Views)
Accepted Solution

Put a cylinder in a hole

421 Views, 2 Replies
01-02-2013 12:43 AM

Hello,

 

I've just started with Inventor Fusion 2013 and I'm stuck with basic things.

I want to put a tube inside a box. 

I drilled inside the box a hole at the same diameter as the extern diameter of the tube.

I tried to assembly them with " Assembly" tool but I didn't succeed in it. Either way, nothing happen or the button OK appears unclickeable.

 

If someone can show me how to solve that or a tutorial (I searched and I didn't find something)

Thank you in advance

 

Nassim

I open your file, just find only root component in it.

In Fusion, if you want to assemble two parts, you need to create them as two components before assemble.

There's a choice when you create a part, select the "New Component".

I also attached a model to show you the result.

Go ahead to try it!

NewComponent.png

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 3 (415 Views)

Re: Put a cylinder in a hole

01-02-2013 04:13 AM in reply to: NassimJ

check if there is any information here that will help

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=classes&filter_keywords=&chunk=15&filter_material=&filter_personal=&filte...

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Employee
Mike.Zhang
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-07-2011
Message 3 of 3 (375 Views)

Re: Put a cylinder in a hole

01-17-2013 10:55 PM in reply to: NassimJ

I open your file, just find only root component in it.

In Fusion, if you want to assemble two parts, you need to create them as two components before assemble.

There's a choice when you create a part, select the "New Component".

I also attached a model to show you the result.

Go ahead to try it!

NewComponent.png

Regards,



Mike.Zhang
SQA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.