Inventor Fusion

Reply
New Member
geoffd123
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
Message 1 of 4 (208 Views)

Problems changing a sketch

208 Views, 3 Replies
05-29-2013 10:21 AM

I have an object that I wish to edit.  This sketch has 2 circles.

 

I click on Sketch1 and select edit. I change the dimension of spacing between the 2 circles.  THe sketch changes and I can see the holes in the new position.  However the body now has a hole in the old position and nothing at the new position.

 

If I export the object as an stl and I align the original and the new object, they are identical, so it has not saved the new sketch and updated the body to the new dimensions.

 

So:

 

a) Is this a bug?

b) Have I missed some refesh action that I should be doing to update the body.

 

Geoff

 

New Member
geoffd123
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
Message 2 of 4 (205 Views)

Re: Problems changing a sketch

05-29-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: geoffd123

Here is a screenshot showing what I mean.  You can see the original holes in the body, and two outlines where the new position has been set, but no hole!

 

Image 29-05-2013 at 19.16.jpeg

Member
Henry3Dogg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2013
Message 3 of 4 (173 Views)

Re: Problems changing a sketch

07-04-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: geoffd123

I think you are being far too specific.

 

Can you find ANY example where you can modify a sketch, after you generate 3D Geometry, and have the 3D geometry updated to reflect the change in the sketch.

 

And if you can't do that, then there really is little point in having the excellent 2D parametric sketches.

 

I hope that this is a bug and not an intentional limitation.

 

Otherwise this is a big step BACKwards from ProDesktop 10 years ago.

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 4 of 4 (150 Views)

Re: Problems changing a sketch

07-23-2013 04:46 PM in reply to: geoffd123

Geoff,

 

Thanks for posting! You have a great question.

 

Inventor Fusion, Inventor Fusion for Mac, and Fusion 360 are all "direct modelers". There is no use of parametrics in the Fusion product line, aside from some commands such as Fillet and Hole which make the values for such editable.

 

Customers who want to have sketches that update the solid use Inventor which is fully parametric. There is a 30 day trial if you want to try it.

 

To answer your question: Can I update the model using an edited sketch? Sure! Check it out:

 

After you have changed the sketch

  1. Select a hole by picking it's cylindrical face
  2. Use Delete
  3. Remove the other hole this way
  4. Make sure your sketch is visible
  5. Extrude the holes from the updated sketch

Let me know if this helps or if you need more information, and thanks again for posting.



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.