Inventor Fusion

Inventor Fusion

Reply
Member
mike
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 1 of 3 (643 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to make a component independent? (Fusion TP Mac)

643 Views, 2 Replies
05-25-2012 12:53 PM

I'm running Fusion TP on the Mac (Thanks!) and have both an array of identical components and some hand duplicated components.  I've searched and found a forum thread that said that components in an array (for one of your products) couldn't be made independent.  But what about the individually copied and pasted components?

I note that 123D has both a "Paste as Independent" option and a "Make Independent" command, but can't find anything similar in Fusion TP.  Even tried "Make Component from Bodies", but no joy.

 

Is making a component independent just not implemented yet in Fusion TP?

 

Mike

 

PS: Is this the right place for Fusion TP Mac questions?

 

Yes this is the correct place to post.

 

And yes, make independent is not yet in the Mac version. Unfortunately there is not a very good workaround to this limitation.

 

Here is what I do (for now).

Create an empty component in the browser.

Go to the body I want to reuse.

Edit -> Copy from the menu bar.

Select the newly create component.

Edit -> paste.

The body should appear in the new component and be independent from the source.

 

Board Manager
schneik
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎04-05-2003
Message 2 of 3 (628 Views)

Re: How to make a component independent? (Fusion TP Mac)

05-30-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: mike

Yes this is the correct place to post.

 

And yes, make independent is not yet in the Mac version. Unfortunately there is not a very good workaround to this limitation.

 

Here is what I do (for now).

Create an empty component in the browser.

Go to the body I want to reuse.

Edit -> Copy from the menu bar.

Select the newly create component.

Edit -> paste.

The body should appear in the new component and be independent from the source.

 

Kevin Schneider


15" Macbook Pro Retina - OSX 10.9 in Portland, Oregon


Member
mike
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 3 of 3 (625 Views)

Re: How to make a component independent? (Fusion TP Mac)

05-30-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: schneik

Kevin,

 

Thanks for the reply.  Confirms my suspicion :smileywink: And for confrming that the workaround I found is the currently optimal way.

 

Mike (who's making prgress getting his head wrapped around Fusion and using it to solve some mechanical linkage problems)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.