Inventor Fusion

Reply
Member
good-ham
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 1 of 12 (1,673 Views)

Can you move a hole?

1673 Views, 11 Replies
02-16-2013 09:06 AM

Hi. I'm in the process of learning Inventor Fusion, and I feel like this must be something simple that I'm just missing. I've tried everything I can think of and cannot figure our how to relocate a hole once it is placed. I sketched a rectange, used Press Pull to turn it into a cube (solid), then made a hole. Once I OK it's size and placement I cannot figure out how to move it. If I need to change it's placement, I have to delete and re-create it. If I try to use move, I can only move the body. I found the question asked one other place, but it was never answered. Thanks for any help.

 

Greg

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,663
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 12 (1,658 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-17-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: good-ham

There are some good videos here

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=classes&filter_keywords=&chunk=100&filter_material=&filter_personal=&filt...

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
kurt_steinke
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
Message 3 of 12 (1,617 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-22-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: good-ham

Moving a hole is fairly simple, just not explained well (if at all) in the videos. Expand the part in the browser (click on the little triangle to the left of the part's instance) with the hole in it. Right click on the hole you want to move. Click on the "Edit" option that drops down. Change the locating dimension(s). If the reference dimension to an edge of the part is less than 1, type the digit following the decimal point as quickly as you can after typing the decimal point so the hole doesn't snap to the edge of the part, and then OFF the part by the amount of the digit. Alternatively, you can type the digit, and then insert the decimal point.

Member
good-ham
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 4 of 12 (1,613 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-22-2013 06:08 PM in reply to: kurt_steinke

Hi, Kurt,

 

Thanks for the reply. Are you using the PC version, by chance? I'm on the Mac version, and I'm beginning to think it is just hobbled to the point of being useless. The way you describe moving a hoe makes perfect sense - and is exactly what I would expect - but it doesn't apply in my case. There is no triangle by the body (see attached screen shot). The hole is listed at the bottom of the browser - and selecting it highlights the hole - but that's as far as it gets me. Right-clicking only provides a 'dissolve' option, and trying to grab the hole to move it - by the face, edge, center, anywhere I can try to grab it, in fact - does nothing. Selecting move and trying to move it moves the whole part. I keep coming back to that I must be missing *something*, because I can't believe a CAD based package wouldn't have a way to do something so fundamental. I have spent hours trying to figure this out, but am no closer.

 

Thanks,

Greg

 

Member
good-ham
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 5 of 12 (1,612 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-22-2013 06:12 PM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks for the links. Great source of information. They didn't actually show how to move a hole that I saw - at least not in any way that my version had - but I did learn lots of other things. It looks as though the PC version is much more mature than the Mac version from what I can tell.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,663
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 12 (1,590 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-24-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: good-ham

You might sign up for Fusion 360 Beta (search Google) - there is also a video on the AU website showing it working in Mac environment.

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=class&session_id=11015

 

From the AU video it appears to be very different than Inventor Fusion and more Mac friendly.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
kurt_steinke
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
Message 7 of 12 (1,569 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

02-27-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: good-ham
Yes, I'm using the PC version of Inventor Fusion. It's become clear to me that even the PC version of Inventor Fusion is a "crippled" version of Inventor. Inventor Fusion's concept is good, but its implementation sucks. It was intended to work on and combine models created in virtually any CAD package (hence the title "Fusion"), but, unfortunately, was not implemented as a "high-end" CAD package itself. It had to be "history-free", since the "history" would differ among CAD packages, and "history-free" is the "lowest common denominator". Consequently, it lost some of Inventor's most powerful features: associativity between dimensions and the part, and the ability to create table-driven families of parts among others. Unless you NEED to import models from a variety of programs in a variety of formats, Inventor, rather than Inventor Fusion, is a better choice. Even Inventor version 1.something (the very first version to hit the streets, and, yeah, I'm that old) was a MUCH better and more powerful CAD package. Thanks, Kurt
Member
gary
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2013
Message 8 of 12 (1,383 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

05-22-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: good-ham
Did you ever solve this? I have the same issue! on mac
New Member
mbridak
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 9 of 12 (1,281 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

08-01-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: good-ham

Yes, in OS X it seems a bit different. What I do is click the hole label in the browser on the left to select the hole. Then go to Modify -> Tweek Faces. Or you can select the side wall of the hole and then right click (if you have a mouse) and choose Tweek Faces. You should then be able to slide the hole around.

Contributor
albertuan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
Message 10 of 12 (1,056 Views)

Re: Can you move a hole?

10-28-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: mbridak

Thanks mbridak for the usefool tip.

 

When I try to move a hole with Tweak face in move method, movment axis are not alligned with model or with orign. Is there some way to align ? 

 

Thanks

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.