Inventor Fusion

Reply
New Member
elfie_m
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 1 of 3 (305 Views)

autodesk fusion to autoCAD

305 Views, 2 Replies
07-25-2012 06:50 AM

Hi 

 

Im having problems with the constraints between fusion and autoCAD. In fusion they are all working but when opened in autoCAD one of the main constraints dissapears and the component is moved. How can I fix this?

 

 

Thanks :smileyhappy:

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 2 of 3 (289 Views)

Re: autodesk fusion to autoCAD

07-27-2012 02:11 PM in reply to: elfie_m

Does this happen in only one case?

Can you attach some data or a before/after screen shot? This would help us to figure out what happened.

 

Thanks,

Phil Eichmiller

Quality Assurance Team



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
Macro.Liu_Autodesk
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎05-26-2008
Message 3 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: autodesk fusion to autoCAD

08-14-2012 08:33 PM in reply to: elfie_m

When opening Fusion dwg in AutoCAD,  all the assembly constraints will be removed by AutoCAD. This is as expected.

 

While the position of components shouldn't be changed, so please share the dataset with us so we can take a look.

 

Thanks,

Macro Liu

Inventor Fusion QA

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!