Inventor Engineer-to-Order

Inventor Engineer-to-Order

Reply
Contributor
omarutov
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 1 of 18 (236 Views)

Run project with VS2010!!!

236 Views, 17 Replies
01-31-2013 10:19 AM

Please see the next order for generating 3D and drawings.

Run Inventor ->

Run Add-in (has been created for transfer data from database to Intent and works as interactive app for update some 3D model parameters) ->

Open Job # (transfer data from database to app) ->

Build 3D (build-in option into app).

 

All variables transfers to Intent through Dynamic Rules as lists. All children parameters in Intent have a references to particular variables in the Dynamic Rules.

 

Intent starts generate the 3D model.

 

Model was builded.

 

As user I can change some parameters through app and update their through the build-in option in app as "Update Parameters". In this case app override Dynamic Rules and update 3D.

 

If I need to change some Intent code I open Intent Design Editor and do it.

 

Now I try to do the same with VS, but then I have active Intent model VS is empty.

I can see full structure of my project in VS (Design Navigator). I can see all my Design files (Solution Explorer).

Hovewer, ETO Model Browser, ETO Model Properties shows me message "There is no Intent model loaded in Inventor". How it possible? In Inventor the Intent model is active.

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Employee
MjDeck
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 2 of 18 (229 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: omarutov

Please try this test:
- Close Inventor and Visual Studio
- Restart Inventor and VS
- in VS, load your solution

- in Inventor, create a new model with the "Create a new design automatically" option

Does VS connect to Inventor in this case?

DefaultAssemblyDesign.png



Mike Deck
Software Developer
DLS - Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
omarutov
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 3 of 18 (227 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:32 PM in reply to: MjDeck

No. I don't use menu "Create new file" as Intent Assembly. I use our app for that.

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Employee
MjDeck
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 4 of 18 (225 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: omarutov

I'm recommending trying to create a simple empty Intent assembly only as a test. It might help us to figure out what is causing the problem between Intent and Visual Studio.



Mike Deck
Software Developer
DLS - Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
omarutov
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 5 of 18 (225 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:37 PM in reply to: omarutov

Yes, I have a connection with VS if I use your proposal.

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Employee
MjDeck
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 6 of 18 (219 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: omarutov

OK, thanks.
Try closing that empty model, and then create one of your own models.  Do you get a connection?
If not, please use the About Inventor (or About Inventor OEM) command and post a screenshot of the About dialog.



Mike Deck
Software Developer
DLS - Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
omarutov
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 7 of 18 (218 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

01-31-2013 12:55 PM in reply to: MjDeck

Yes, I have got connection.

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Mentor
Lesoux
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 8 of 18 (197 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

02-01-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: omarutov

Hovewer, I need to repeat this way every time when I restart my machine. What would you propose?

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Employee
MjDeck
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 9 of 18 (192 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

02-01-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: Lesoux

Lesoux, did you upgrade to ETO 6.1?



Mike Deck
Software Developer
DLS - Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
Lesoux
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 10 of 18 (190 Views)

Re: Run project with VS2010!!!

02-01-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: MjDeck

I have ETO R2. Sorry, I didn't update my signature.

Win7 x64
Xeon X5647
24 Gb RAM
Quadro FX 6000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1, Build 140.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.