Inventor Engineer-to-Order

Inventor Engineer-to-Order

Reply
Active Contributor
Chris_Rogers
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎06-22-2009
Message 1 of 4 (128 Views)

Drawing ViewName Location

128 Views, 3 Replies
09-15-2009 11:12 AM
Hi All,
Is there any way to specify a location for the viewName in a drawing? The viewName is usually placed at the bottom of the view in the sheet, but it sometimes interferes with the bottom dimensions. I would like to be able to move the viewName to a specified location so that it is clear of all dimensions, notes, etc. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
-Chris Rogers
Inventor Certified Professional
________________________________________________________
If this post helps, please click the "Thumbs up"/"Kudos"
If this post gives the solution, please click "Accept as Solution"
Active Contributor
Chris_Rogers
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎06-22-2009
Message 2 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Drawing ViewName Location

09-15-2009 03:13 PM in reply to: Chris_Rogers
Well I never did figure out how to move the viewName, but I found a way around it by creating an :IvGeneralNote in the view and giving it the same layer and textStyle as the viewName. You can actually still use the viewName value that you set in the sheet to place as the formattedText in the GeneralNote. Maybe this information can be helpful to someone else also? If there is a way to position the viewName without creating a new note, then please reply. Thanks.
-Chris Rogers
Inventor Certified Professional
________________________________________________________
If this post helps, please click the "Thumbs up"/"Kudos"
If this post gives the solution, please click "Accept as Solution"
Active Contributor
major_xu
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 3 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Drawing ViewName Location

09-30-2009 11:24 AM in reply to: Chris_Rogers
I think this question should be posted at Autodesk Inventor Customization forum.
Mentor
FarrenYoung
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 4 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Drawing ViewName Location

10-06-2009 12:12 PM in reply to: Chris_Rogers
No, this is definitely an Automation question; however, I do not think there is a way to set this without a cfunc or .net code in your intent design.
--Farren

************************************************************************************
If this post helps, please click the "thumbs up" to give kudos
If this post answers your question, please click "Accept as Solution"
************************************************************************************
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.