Inventor Customization

Reply
Valued Mentor
meck
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎02-11-2004
Message 1 of 3 (265 Views)
Accepted Solution

Why would this fail?

265 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2013 11:41 AM

I have an assembly model that I have a iLogic routine in.

It's been working right along but all of a sudden it stopped working at this code...

 

    Dim oAsmCompDef As AssemblyComponentDefinition
    oAsmCompDef = ThisApplication.ActiveDocument.ComponentDefinition

 

the error info is...

System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80020003): Member not found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80020003 (DISP_E_MEMBERNOTFOUND))
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.LateBinding.LateGet(Object o, Type objType, String name, Object[] args, String[] paramnames, Boolean[] CopyBack)
   at LmiRuleScript.Main()
   at Autodesk.iLogic.Exec.AppDomExec.ExecRuleInAssembly(Assembly assem)
   at iLogic.RuleEvalContainer.ExecRuleEval(String execRule)

 

It no longer works in any assembly not just the original one.

Please help!

Mike Eck
Senior Designer/ CAD Programmer
Howden North America
Using Inventor 2013

I just restarted Inventor and it now works again.

Which makes me glad and sad at the same time. I should have thought of this first before posting, but didn't think it would matter.

Let that be a lesson to us all... Restart before posting.

 

Sorry to bother yall.

Peace!

Valued Mentor
meck
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎02-11-2004
Message 2 of 3 (259 Views)

Re: Why would this fail?

02-06-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: meck

I just restarted Inventor and it now works again.

Which makes me glad and sad at the same time. I should have thought of this first before posting, but didn't think it would matter.

Let that be a lesson to us all... Restart before posting.

 

Sorry to bother yall.

Peace!

Mike Eck
Senior Designer/ CAD Programmer
Howden North America
Using Inventor 2013
*Expert Elite*
jdkriek
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎03-29-2007
Message 3 of 3 (242 Views)

Re: Why would this fail?

02-07-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: meck

Indeed. Sometimes restarting Inventor is enough and others times rebooting the computer is nessesary.

 

Early in my Inventor career I would get some "bizare catastrophic errors" and Autodesk would say "Did you reboot yet?"

 

Funny thing, I was retrieving some Legacy Pro/E data the other day and had a "bizare catastrophic error" in there as well and I asked our Pro/E expert and he's like "I have no idea, but reboot will fix it", Haha

Jonathan D. Kriek

Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Microsoft Certified Application Developer
_____________________________________________________
Did I help you? Please choose Accept as Solution or Kudos below
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.