Inventor Customization

Inventor Customization

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
tdswanson
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 4 (209 Views)

Titleblock - How Display the Units shown?

209 Views, 3 Replies
10-24-2012 09:17 AM

Hello:

 

I use a single IDW template for all my drawings.  In it, I've got multiple dim styles....  One is Inch, one is mm, and one shows alternate units as Inch (mm).

 

In my titleblock, I've got a box that says "Units: " and I've currently got this setup as a prompted entry so that I'll have to think about it when I start the drawing and manually enter "Inches" or "mm" or "Inch (mm)".

 

Is there a way to automate this so I don't have to manually enter it, or remember to change it if the units change down the line? 

 

Thanks!

********************************************************
Inventor 2015 64-bit
Win 7 Pro 64-bit SP1
ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,335
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 2 of 4 (191 Views)

Re: Titleblock - How Display the Units shown?

11-02-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: tdswanson

Hi,

 

I did not try, but the first I think of is to embed an auto macro with the template and do the job in auto open. Is it helpful?

 

 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,335
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 3 of 4 (180 Views)

Re: Titleblock - How Display the Units shown?

11-05-2012 02:36 AM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

further thinking: probably it may help if you could try with iLogic event [After Open Document ]. i.e. embed the rule to the template document, ask Inventor to run the rule when document is opened. 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Distinguished Contributor
tdswanson
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 4 of 4 (176 Views)

Re: Titleblock - How Display the Units shown?

11-05-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

Yes, I've got a plan together now.  I'm going to start programming today.....  I'll post the results here.

 

Thx

********************************************************
Inventor 2015 64-bit
Win 7 Pro 64-bit SP1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.