Inventor Customization

Inventor Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
liminma8458
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 11 of 14 (107 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 02:43 PM in reply to: gavin.b

I add a definition line in your code: Dim oClientGraphics As ClientGraphics.

 

And create two parts as yours and make an assembly, want to repeat your success, still not working.

 

Stop at (see attached error massage): XXXXXX.....InterferenceBody

 

I am running on Inventor 2011. But I don't think this is a new feature if there is any.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
gavin.b
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 12 of 14 (103 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 03:45 PM in reply to: liminma8458

Very strange. I should have mentioned that I am using Inventor 2013 but I don't know if the InterferenceBody is new since 2011. I can't imagine it would be.

 

Maybe post your dataset and I'll try it in 2013.

*Expert Elite*
gavin.b
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 13 of 14 (101 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 03:51 PM in reply to: liminma8458

I spoke to soon..... The InterferenceBody was new in Inventor 2012 sorry.

 

OH.JPG

Active Contributor
liminma8458
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 14 of 14 (90 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-07-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: gavin.b

Yes. The code works for Inventor 2013, but not 2011.

 

So I still have the question: is it possible to provide 2 inputs to run Inventor commands using API?     ^_^

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.