Inventor Customization

Inventor Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
liminma8458
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 11 of 14 (106 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 02:43 PM in reply to: gavin.b

I add a definition line in your code: Dim oClientGraphics As ClientGraphics.

 

And create two parts as yours and make an assembly, want to repeat your success, still not working.

 

Stop at (see attached error massage): XXXXXX.....InterferenceBody

 

I am running on Inventor 2011. But I don't think this is a new feature if there is any.

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
gavin.b
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 12 of 14 (102 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 03:45 PM in reply to: liminma8458

Very strange. I should have mentioned that I am using Inventor 2013 but I don't know if the InterferenceBody is new since 2011. I can't imagine it would be.

 

Maybe post your dataset and I'll try it in 2013.

A poor workman blames his tools
Valued Contributor
gavin.b
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 13 of 14 (100 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-06-2013 03:51 PM in reply to: liminma8458

I spoke to soon..... The InterferenceBody was new in Inventor 2012 sorry.

 

OH.JPG

A poor workman blames his tools
Active Contributor
liminma8458
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 14 of 14 (89 Views)

Re: Question on Running commands using API: how to provide 2 inputs through API?

02-07-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: gavin.b

Yes. The code works for Inventor 2013, but not 2011.

 

So I still have the question: is it possible to provide 2 inputs to run Inventor commands using API?     ^_^

 

Thanks

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.