Inventor Customization

Reply
ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,273
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 11 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-12-2012 08:46 PM in reply to: MisterZS

so, do you mean you pick a cell (A1) in Excell, the code gets the information of the part in cell B1, and fill A1 with the info? if yes, this is pure a question of Excel. Or I am misunderstanding?



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
MisterZS
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 12 of 13 (242 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-13-2012 03:19 AM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

On my click to run rule i got from iLogic to choose one of many available codes. On Ok it guide me to available materials and i choose my material.Code is alfa numeric and it is in column A in Excel, and material is just text description in Column B. Every row got own code and description. So now when i click Ok iLogic is giving me message The code is ..,and one more time Ckick Ok and i got msg The description is....That is working like i said last time just fine. No errors .But what if i click on desired code to get code in iproperties for code and   description for that code to be filled without extra looking for material on very huge list. So with one shot to kill two flies. 

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,273
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 13 of 13 (224 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-18-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: MisterZS

Well, if I understand correctly, you have a list of code and a list of description. Each code corresponds to each description. They are in the same row of Excel. You firstly get the list of code, input them in the InputListBox (let us say ListBox1), next get the list of description, input them in another InputListBox (let us say ListBox2)


Now, you select one item of the ListBox1, next, you have to find the corresponding description in ListBox2. While the list of material is large, it is not easy to find the correct item.

 

If this is your problem, I would suggest you add a numeric prefix for each item in the two ListBox2. The number is the row sequence e.g.

 

ListBox1:
01- code1
02- code2
03- code3


ListBox2:
01 – description1
02 – description2
03 – description3

 

By this mean, if the user selects an item in ListBox1, he can locate the item in ListBox2 easier.

 

 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.