Inventor Customization

Inventor Customization

Reply
ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 11 of 13 (248 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-12-2012 08:46 PM in reply to: MisterZS

so, do you mean you pick a cell (A1) in Excell, the code gets the information of the part in cell B1, and fill A1 with the info? if yes, this is pure a question of Excel. Or I am misunderstanding?



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
MisterZS
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 12 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-13-2012 03:19 AM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

On my click to run rule i got from iLogic to choose one of many available codes. On Ok it guide me to available materials and i choose my material.Code is alfa numeric and it is in column A in Excel, and material is just text description in Column B. Every row got own code and description. So now when i click Ok iLogic is giving me message The code is ..,and one more time Ckick Ok and i got msg The description is....That is working like i said last time just fine. No errors .But what if i click on desired code to get code in iproperties for code and   description for that code to be filled without extra looking for material on very huge list. So with one shot to kill two flies. 

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 13 of 13 (228 Views)

Re: Part , Description,excel and ilogic

09-18-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: MisterZS

Well, if I understand correctly, you have a list of code and a list of description. Each code corresponds to each description. They are in the same row of Excel. You firstly get the list of code, input them in the InputListBox (let us say ListBox1), next get the list of description, input them in another InputListBox (let us say ListBox2)


Now, you select one item of the ListBox1, next, you have to find the corresponding description in ListBox2. While the list of material is large, it is not easy to find the correct item.

 

If this is your problem, I would suggest you add a numeric prefix for each item in the two ListBox2. The number is the row sequence e.g.

 

ListBox1:
01- code1
02- code2
03- code3


ListBox2:
01 – description1
02 – description2
03 – description3

 

By this mean, if the user selects an item in ListBox1, he can locate the item in ListBox2 easier.

 

 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!