Inventor Customization

Inventor Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
vishgon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 1 of 8 (398 Views)

iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

398 Views, 7 Replies
10-02-2012 06:06 PM

Hi All

 

We have recently migrated our production work to Autodesk Invetor. We have a condition or rather a requirement to constantly keep a check on the iProperties of a part while in an Assembly file.

 

So I thought the best way to do so is to have a form which float's in one of the corners of the screen and updates the fields based on the item selected. Is this possible?

 

We mostly have parts one level below the assembly, occassionally we have them as a sub-assembly. We do not have any more levels ( hope I am using the right terms )

 

Any help is much appreciated. Thank you.

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,960
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 2 of 8 (386 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-03-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: vishgon

Hum not understanding.

 

Why do you need to watch an iproperty? They don't change unless you are leaving something out in your description of your needs..:smileyhappy:


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Active Contributor
vishgon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 3 of 8 (365 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-05-2012 06:07 PM in reply to: jletcher

James

 

We have a couple of custom properties that need to be filled out for the part drawing to be of any use to us. So if there is a persistent form while displays empty cells that will force the user to enter values in it. Also one of the important one is the length of the part. It is the length of a dimensioned sketch which shows up in parameters and hence checked out for export. There are times that the sketch does not update accurately and hence the length in custom iproperties shows up incorrectly. We need that length to show accurately so that the bar legnths get cut to the right size prior to processing using the step files from Inventor. 

 

I hope I have been able to explain myself and not confuse anyone.

 

Hope you have a solution for me.

 

Thanks

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,960
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 4 of 8 (348 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-08-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: vishgon

The length you speak of is this a symbol or text within a BOM or title block?

 


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Active Contributor
vishgon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 5 of 8 (334 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-11-2012 09:08 PM in reply to: jletcher

Sorry for the late reply.

 

The length that I am talking about is the length of a part which is extruded. It is a driven dimension which updates if the part is stretched. In most cases it works fine but at times the sketch doesn't updated (for whatever reason) and hence if the user can see that the length field looks incorrect or is empty then will take adequate action to fix the issue.

 

The above is to reply to your question but my question still remains unanswered.......... How to create a persistent form that updates with data from the selected part.

 

Any suggestions

 

Thanks

ADN Support Specialist
Vladimir.Ananyev
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 6 of 8 (315 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-16-2012 04:10 AM in reply to: vishgon

     >There are times that the sketch does not update accurately and 
     >hence the length in custom iproperties shows up incorrectly.

 

You may initiate assembly “Rebuild All” from the iLogic Rule in the top assembly document. Executing this rule just before saving assembly should help you have always updated sketches and hence updated lengths in parameters and in iProperties.

Code of the RebuilsAll rule for assembly document: 

'=== Assembly Rebuild All ===
' reference to CommandManager 
Dim oCommandMgr As CommandManager = ThisApplication.CommandManager
' command definition: Assembly Rebuild All
Dim oControlDef As ControlDefinition = oCommandMgr _
	.ControlDefinitions.Item("AssemblyRebuildAllCmd")

Call oControlDef.Execute ' execution
Beep 'you may remove this line

 


Vladimir Ananyev
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Active Contributor
vishgon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 7 of 8 (308 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-16-2012 08:16 PM in reply to: Vladimir.Ananyev

Thanks Vladimir

 

Can we have a quick properties (AutoCAD) like form which updates when a part is selected in an assembly? I still see the potential for that in our method of work and would like to implement it using iLogic if possible.

 

Hope you can help with this one.

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,273
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 8 of 8 (279 Views)

Re: iProperty fields in form updated on Part selection

10-26-2012 03:30 AM in reply to: vishgon

Hi,

 

I am afraid you have to turn to Inventor API because iLogic seems no event for selection. 

 

In addition, Inventor has not [quick properties]. With Inventor API, you can have the events  SelectEventsSink.OnSelect or  SelectEventsSink.OnPreSelect ,where, you may be able to pop out a modeless dialog to show the properties of the parts, 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.