Inventor Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
NCostelloe
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 1 of 5 (424 Views)
Accepted Solution

iLogic in standard assembly

424 Views, 4 Replies
01-23-2012 02:01 AM

Here's the gist of what I'm trying to do...

 

We have a standard conveyor belt that I want to be able to quickly change the length and breadth of. I'm using a skeleton in which all the contains all the dimensions needed to make the conveyor. The assembly and parts in the assembly are driven by the parameters in the skeleton

I'm a iLogic novice but have been able to figure out a lot of things by just playing with the commands. But now I've run into a major problem.

We use Vault Workgroup and have set it up so that it does not allow duplicate file names. I want open (or import) the standaard conveyor and with iLogic

1) rename and save the assembly and all the parts (except cc parts) including the skeleton

2) the parts then need to refer to the skeleton with the new name.

 

Is this possible in iLogic? Any comments / suggestions would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks in advance

Nathan Costelloe

Inventor Ultimate 2012 64-bit
Windows 7
Intel Xeon W3670 3.2 GHz
Nvidia Quadro 4000 1750Mb
Use place ilogic component, you can find this command in your place pulldown menu in assembly file.

Ilogic automaticly creates copies of your file. If you use the filenumber scheme from workgroup, all the new filenames will be created as a unique filename. So you cann't get into trouble about filenaming.

I think i can say goodby in dutch ??

Succes

Groeten theo
Active Contributor
NCostelloe
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (406 Views)

Re: iLogic in standard assembly

01-25-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: NCostelloe

Anyone?

Nathan Costelloe

Inventor Ultimate 2012 64-bit
Windows 7
Intel Xeon W3670 3.2 GHz
Nvidia Quadro 4000 1750Mb
Valued Contributor
theo.bot
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-30-2005
Message 3 of 5 (395 Views)

Re: iLogic in standard assembly

01-25-2012 07:50 PM in reply to: NCostelloe
Use place ilogic component, you can find this command in your place pulldown menu in assembly file.

Ilogic automaticly creates copies of your file. If you use the filenumber scheme from workgroup, all the new filenames will be created as a unique filename. So you cann't get into trouble about filenaming.

I think i can say goodby in dutch ??

Succes

Groeten theo
Active Contributor
NCostelloe
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 4 of 5 (388 Views)

Re: iLogic in standard assembly

01-26-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: theo.bot

Theo! You nailed it, mate! Cheers!

 

Now to get it do want I want it to do... :smileywink:

 

(and you're dutch isn't bad either)

 

Dankjewel en groetjes!

 

Nathan

Nathan Costelloe

Inventor Ultimate 2012 64-bit
Windows 7
Intel Xeon W3670 3.2 GHz
Nvidia Quadro 4000 1750Mb
Active Contributor
NCostelloe
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 5 of 5 (361 Views)

Re: iLogic in standard assembly

02-06-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: NCostelloe

An update... it works perfectly!  Inventor only copies the files in the folder in which the main assembly is. Leaves the CC parts alone. Sets parts to reference if they are suppressed in your new assembly so the quantites are all good. Works a treat!

Thanks again Theo for your help.

Nathan Costelloe

Inventor Ultimate 2012 64-bit
Windows 7
Intel Xeon W3670 3.2 GHz
Nvidia Quadro 4000 1750Mb
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!