Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
wongbean
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 1 of 4 (336 Views)

WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

336 Views, 3 Replies
11-29-2012 04:18 PM

2012/11/22:12:23:26                Installing .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack: G:\Software\autocad 2013\3rdParty\NET\4\wcu\dotNetFramework\dotNetFx40LP_Full_x86_x64_2052.exe /q
2012/11/22:12:23:34                Install        .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack        Failed        Installation aborted, Result=1603

 

 

Why!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

RESOLVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

DRIVE ME CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,476
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (314 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

11-30-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: wongbean

Your product is failing to install because the prerequiste program required by the installer is newer than the version being installed. Please uninstall the prerequisite program causing the issue and run your installer again.

.NET Framework issues can be resolved using the .NET Framework Cleanup Tool. More information about this tool can be found at my discussion thread here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/NET-Framework-Cleanup-Tool-for-Unhandled-Except...

Good Luck!

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Member
wongbean
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 3 of 4 (291 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-01-2012 08:55 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I HAVE DONE EVERTHING I CAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
STILL CANNOT INSTALL IT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHAT STUPID SOFTWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,476
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (264 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-03-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: wongbean

Relax.  The software is fine.  It's your operating system that has the problem.  Why don't you try to install the full version of .NET Framework manually from Microsoft and see if you can get it to install first.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.