Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
wongbean
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 1 of 4 (342 Views)

WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

342 Views, 3 Replies
11-29-2012 04:18 PM

2012/11/22:12:23:26                Installing .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack: G:\Software\autocad 2013\3rdParty\NET\4\wcu\dotNetFramework\dotNetFx40LP_Full_x86_x64_2052.exe /q
2012/11/22:12:23:34                Install        .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack        Failed        Installation aborted, Result=1603

 

 

Why!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

RESOLVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

DRIVE ME CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (320 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

11-30-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: wongbean

Your product is failing to install because the prerequiste program required by the installer is newer than the version being installed. Please uninstall the prerequisite program causing the issue and run your installer again.

.NET Framework issues can be resolved using the .NET Framework Cleanup Tool. More information about this tool can be found at my discussion thread here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/NET-Framework-Cleanup-Tool-for-Unhandled-Except...

Good Luck!

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Member
wongbean
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 3 of 4 (297 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-01-2012 08:55 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I HAVE DONE EVERTHING I CAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
STILL CANNOT INSTALL IT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHAT STUPID SOFTWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (270 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-03-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: wongbean

Relax.  The software is fine.  It's your operating system that has the problem.  Why don't you try to install the full version of .NET Framework manually from Microsoft and see if you can get it to install first.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.