Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
MGG_Pompano
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-13-2013
Message 1 of 8 (381 Views)
Accepted Solution

Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

381 Views, 7 Replies
12-13-2013 06:49 AM

I'm currently upgrading my current version of AutoCad 2008 to AutoCat LT 2014 and I've had a few problem problems upgrading previous versions, so decided it would be best if I asked first.

Would I run into any problems upgrading from 2008 to LT 2014? 
Would it be better/advised to purchase a stand-alone AutoCad LT 2014 instead of the upgrade version?


My current system is up to date and well exceeds the system requirements for 2014.

There is no "upgrade" from AutoCAD to LT. You can't buy it.

So, contrary to what everyone else has responded to date, you WILL be buying a standalone LT2014 seat and installing it like you do any other software. It will not be aware of or interfere with your AutoCAD 2008 installation.

And no, LT will not migrate anything from AutoCAD: you'll have to do all that manually if needed.

Yes it's "simple" AutoCad 2008 to AutoCad LT 2014.

So it looks like I'm better off to purchase a brand new license of AutoCad LT 2014.

*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,984
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 2 of 8 (372 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: MGG_Pompano

I haven't done an "upgrade" since the 90's, but AFAIK, the primary difference between "new" and "upgrade" is just a routine in the installer that won't allow installation unless a previous (qualifying) product is already installed, both will likely give you an opportunity to migrate existing settings, or do a "clean" install.

 

The advantage of a "new" stand-alone version is that 2008 will remain on your computer and you may continue to run it concurrently with 2014 without restriction.  Right now with promotion a new license for LT2014 is $1000 and "upgrade" is $714, so IMO, the decision comes down to whether keeping 2008 is worth $286 dollars?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,674
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 8 (359 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: MGG_Pompano

Hello!

 

Just wanted to add some clarification that an upgrade does not require a qualifying version be installed. What it does require is that you have a qualifying version license, which is entered during the activation process along with the new license info, and in doing so the old license becomes upgraded an no longer available for use.



Philip Schmelzer
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (356 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: MGG_Pompano
There is no "upgrade" from AutoCAD to LT. You can't buy it.

So, contrary to what everyone else has responded to date, you WILL be buying a standalone LT2014 seat and installing it like you do any other software. It will not be aware of or interfere with your AutoCAD 2008 installation.

And no, LT will not migrate anything from AutoCAD: you'll have to do all that manually if needed.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,674
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 8 (348 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: pendean

Good catch Dean. I completely missed that, assuming it was an upgrade from AutoCAD LT 2008 to AutoCAD LT 2014.



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
MGG_Pompano
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-13-2013
Message 6 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: philip.s

Yes it's "simple" AutoCad 2008 to AutoCad LT 2014.

So it looks like I'm better off to purchase a brand new license of AutoCad LT 2014.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 8 (334 Views)

Re: Upgrading to 2014 from 2008

12-13-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: MGG_Pompano
You don't have another choice :smileyhappy:
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
iliapi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2005
Message 8 of 8 (246 Views)

Re: Loose functions eg Properties palette on AutoCADD2008

12-31-2013 04:34 PM in reply to: MGG_Pompano

My current AutoCADD 2008 is not running well as i loose a few functions such as Properties palettes not in the way i had them before, eg Hatch, Dimension, Text Styles, Line Type etc. How do i get my previous setting that i use to enjoy in the last 5years.

 

The objects that i have on my Properties palette now, are General, 3D Vis, Plot style, View, Misc. These objects are totally not of any use to what i tried to achieve.

 

Asking for suggestion and help.

 

i tried to apply the CUI files but do not really know how it works.

 

I know Autodesk will insist that i get upgrade to AutoCADD 2014 but i am not finnacially ready for that yet.

 

What i would like to know if i uninstall the AutoCADD 2008 and re-install it again if that will help.

 

Regards Iliapi

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.