Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
qoo2345
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,382 Views)
Accepted Solution

Unable to install. (says i installed already)

1382 Views, 2 Replies
06-27-2012 06:09 AM

I starting have maya 2012 , and i decided to downlaod 2013 to see if i can open .ma files. Cause somehow i cannot open .ma files from my fren , only .mb. So i downloaded 2013 to see if it will solve my problem. So i downloaded the free trial version to test it out . I found out it is able to open .ma files . 

 

So i decided to uninstall both maya 2012 and 2013 and reinstall 2013 to have a fresh copy . however uninstall 2013 halfway i found out it was not moving , so i ended the process , and i deleted all the maya programs files. 

 

Now i redownloaded the installer and tried to install . it says that maya 2013 is installed already , and i cannot install it . I have check Control panel> programs and features , and see if there is maya still there . And there is none. 

 

Any solution? tried multiple times in installing , and Restarted computer too. 

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Remove-Programs/td-p/2865314

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (1,375 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

06-27-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: qoo2345

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

New Member
thiagoandrade6
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
Message 3 of 3 (1,248 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

10-28-2012 07:17 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you "guru", you saved my life today with microsoft fix tool!!!

 

With it, I could removed the old installation and setup a new.

 

Thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.