Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
qoo2345
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,305 Views)
Accepted Solution

Unable to install. (says i installed already)

1305 Views, 2 Replies
06-27-2012 06:09 AM

I starting have maya 2012 , and i decided to downlaod 2013 to see if i can open .ma files. Cause somehow i cannot open .ma files from my fren , only .mb. So i downloaded 2013 to see if it will solve my problem. So i downloaded the free trial version to test it out . I found out it is able to open .ma files . 

 

So i decided to uninstall both maya 2012 and 2013 and reinstall 2013 to have a fresh copy . however uninstall 2013 halfway i found out it was not moving , so i ended the process , and i deleted all the maya programs files. 

 

Now i redownloaded the installer and tried to install . it says that maya 2013 is installed already , and i cannot install it . I have check Control panel> programs and features , and see if there is maya still there . And there is none. 

 

Any solution? tried multiple times in installing , and Restarted computer too. 

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Remove-Programs/td-p/2865314

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (1,298 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

06-27-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: qoo2345

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

New Member
thiagoandrade6
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
Message 3 of 3 (1,171 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

10-28-2012 07:17 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you "guru", you saved my life today with microsoft fix tool!!!

 

With it, I could removed the old installation and setup a new.

 

Thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!