Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-09-2013
Post 1 of 6

Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

311 Views, 5 Replies
09-09-2013 05:41 PM

The System will read "Your system already has a copy of AutoCAD installed. Please uninstall the existing AutoCAD to continue installation." What can I do or What do I have to do to get it to download? Thanks

Product Support
1,531 Posts
115 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Post 2 of 6

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

09-10-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: dlatino2000

Did you uninstall your AutoCAD?



David Lau
Product Support
780 Posts
70 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Post 3 of 6

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

09-11-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: dlatino2000

dlatino2000,

 

Hello. If you have uninstalled already and are still getting this message, use the MSFIXIT tool to uninstall it again. You may have residual traces causing this grief.

 

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall\

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-09-2013
Post 4 of 6

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

09-11-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: dembkod

The Windows is not working in my macbook pro...

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-09-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

09-11-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: david.lau

Yes 3 times. I removed it 3 times and replaced it again. 

Product Support
1,531 Posts
115 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Post 6 of 6

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)in a MAC

09-11-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: dlatino2000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!