Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
caltomare
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
Message 1 of 5 (196 Views)

Transferring Menus to ACAD 2010

196 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2011 06:09 AM

I have a subscription and upgraded from ACAD2008 to 2009 to 2010.

For ACAD2010, it appears that ACAD made a new CUIX file that is my customization file.

However my menu command does not work.

In ACAD 2008 I load DDS.lsp   Menuset.lsp and RHSite.lsp. 

In ACAD2010  these are unknown commands. How can I correct this because I need my menus and DDS to  set up my drawing template.

 

Thanks

Chris

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (192 Views)

Re: Transferring Menus to ACAD 2010

03-04-2011 06:27 AM in reply to: caltomare

CUI and CUIx screen menu files do not load LISP files: explore using APPLOAD>Startup option or creating/editing your ACADDOC.LSP file to load those lisp files for you, just like you did in the earlier version. Migration does not pick up APPLOAD functions, it just moves menu files and other shared file from one version to another.

 

Do you know how your previous AutoCAD was set up to load those lisp files?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
caltomare
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
Message 3 of 5 (190 Views)

Re: Transferring Menus to ACAD 2010

03-04-2011 06:46 AM in reply to: caltomare

This is the script that is loaded when I launch ACAD 2008

Unfortunately I am a user not the person who created the .LSP files 

For ACAD 2008, we had to select a profile which is an .ARG file.

Does this help?

 

Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: RHPID
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CUSTOM
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: USER171
Regenerating model.
AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
Loading RH standard modules.
  DDS.LSP....... loaded.
  MENUSET.LSP ...loaded.
  RHSITE.LSP ....loaded.
Start Up for Engineering Division Bristol.
PlantCAD NOT available for this version of AutoCAD.
Visual Tablet NOT installed.
Command: COMMANDLINE

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (185 Views)

Re: Transferring Menus to ACAD 2010

03-04-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: caltomare

Does your R2008 seat have an ACAD.LSP or ACADDOC.LSP file? Move them over to R2010, in one of the Search path folders.

 

And are the lisp files you want to lead in R2010's Search paths (OPTIONS command>Files Tab>Search Path... entry at the top)?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
caltomare
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
Message 5 of 5 (177 Views)

Re: Transferring Menus to ACAD 2010

03-04-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: pendean

The answer to both questions is Yes.

The file ACAD.lsp is already in the folder at the top of the list.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.