Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
kcet.skret
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 1 of 3 (206 Views)

to install client machine

206 Views, 2 Replies
12-05-2012 12:27 AM

sir i have installed license machine ,till now i cant able to install client machine for autocad ,inventor please guide me

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (202 Views)

Re: to install client machine

12-05-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: kcet.skret

Hi kcet.skret,

 

(1) Please refer to the below document for License Server setup.

Refer - How to Configure your Network License Server

 

(2) For client setup, you should install the product by selecting Network Option for the installation process. You will be prompted to key in or point to the License Server during the install process.

 

(3) Upon completion, simply add the Server Hostname in the Systems Environment Variable.

Refer - How to specify license servers using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE environment variable


(4) You should be able to launch the product now.

 

Other Autodesk Licensing Reference Links:

- Setting up Your Network License 
- Network Licensing Guide

 

Please let u sknow if you need further assistance. Thank you.



Aaron Hai
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (193 Views)

Re: to install client machine

12-05-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: kcet.skret

Please post your installation logs for the failed client installs.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!