Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
CrytekKarl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Message 1 of 5 (258 Views)

Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

258 Views, 4 Replies
07-17-2013 12:34 AM

Hello,

 

Is it possible to switch the licensing from network licensing to stand-alone-licensing using a HULA without re-installing Maya?

 

greetings

kw

Customer Service
celine.manca
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 2 of 5 (246 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 01:32 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

Hi Karl and welcome to the forums :smileywink:

 

The HULA license are provided in Standalone deployment. Do you need to reactivate it or do you want to install it in Network?

 

Thanks!



Celine Manca
New Member
CrytekKarl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Message 3 of 5 (244 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 01:38 AM in reply to: celine.manca

hello,

i already have a network license running, which forces me to stay connected to the license server via VPN. Using a local license (in this case a HULA i already have) would safe me from occasional connection fails.

 

so my question is, whether i can change the network license installation to use the HULA (of course as stand-alone)instead, withut having to re-install MAYA.

 

cheers

kw

Customer Service
celine.manca
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 4 of 5 (238 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 02:15 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

Thanks for these additional information.

 

I guess it won't be a problem to re-activate your Maya with the HULA licence.

 

When you open the software, click on the "?" and on "about the licence". You should see a pop-up window with an "activate" button.

 

Click on it and enter serial number and product key of the HULA licence.

 

Let me know if it doesn't work.

 



Celine Manca
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,251
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 5 (224 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

CrytekKarl wrote:

 

so my question is, whether i can change the network license installation to use the HULA (of course as stand-alone)instead, withut having to re-install MAYA.

 

cheers

kw


no you can not to switch between the 2 license types this requires an uninstall/reinstall

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.