Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
CrytekKarl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Message 1 of 5 (289 Views)

Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

289 Views, 4 Replies
07-17-2013 12:34 AM

Hello,

 

Is it possible to switch the licensing from network licensing to stand-alone-licensing using a HULA without re-installing Maya?

 

greetings

kw

Customer Service
celine.manca
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 2 of 5 (277 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 01:32 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

Hi Karl and welcome to the forums :smileywink:

 

The HULA license are provided in Standalone deployment. Do you need to reactivate it or do you want to install it in Network?

 

Thanks!



Celine Manca
New Member
CrytekKarl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Message 3 of 5 (275 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 01:38 AM in reply to: celine.manca

hello,

i already have a network license running, which forces me to stay connected to the license server via VPN. Using a local license (in this case a HULA i already have) would safe me from occasional connection fails.

 

so my question is, whether i can change the network license installation to use the HULA (of course as stand-alone)instead, withut having to re-install MAYA.

 

cheers

kw

Customer Service
celine.manca
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 4 of 5 (269 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 02:15 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

Thanks for these additional information.

 

I guess it won't be a problem to re-activate your Maya with the HULA licence.

 

When you open the software, click on the "?" and on "about the licence". You should see a pop-up window with an "activate" button.

 

Click on it and enter serial number and product key of the HULA licence.

 

Let me know if it doesn't work.

 



Celine Manca
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Switching from network license to standalone (HULA) - Maya 2013

07-17-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: CrytekKarl

CrytekKarl wrote:

 

so my question is, whether i can change the network license installation to use the HULA (of course as stand-alone)instead, withut having to re-install MAYA.

 

cheers

kw


no you can not to switch between the 2 license types this requires an uninstall/reinstall

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!