Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
gearknox
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-24-2004
Message 1 of 5 (154 Views)

START IN TEMPLATE

154 Views, 4 Replies
11-18-2012 11:36 AM

I want 2013 to start using my template so I added the link to the template file to the "Start In"  file of the Properties using  -    C:\ENGINEERING\AGM\AGM 3D TEMPLATE 1 .DWT but that does not seem to work.

 

What am I doing wrong?

 

Thanks

 

Bob Price

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,617
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (148 Views)

Re: START IN TEMPLATE

11-18-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: gearknox

"Start In" is a folder location, you appear to want "Start WIth" which is not there. 

 

Look up the topic "About Customizing Startup" in 2013's help, or use this link for the correct procedure (hint: \t option):

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-79ba...

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
gearknox
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-24-2004
Message 3 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: START IN TEMPLATE

11-18-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: pendean
Thanks for the prompt reply - I thought I had the string starting with a file location - i.e. C:/Engineering/AGM Are you saying that I need to add the /t at the end of the string?
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,617
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: START IN TEMPLATE

11-18-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: gearknox

Are you trying to avoid looking it up in HELP in 2013, or were the instructions not clear? Help me understand your follow-up query.

 

If you did not get a chance to look at it, HELP suggests:

To Start the Program With a Command Line Switch
1.Right-click the program icon on the Windows desktop and select Properties.
2.In the product's Properties dialog box, Shortcut tab, in the Target box, append the parameters for the switch using the following syntax:
"drive:smileytongue:athname/[product].exe/" ["drawing name"] [/switch "name"]

 

This should translate to something like:

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" /t "YourDrive:\YourFolder\YourTemplateFileName"

 

Notice that nothing is being edited in the "Start In" line.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
gearknox
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-24-2004
Message 5 of 5 (134 Views)

Re: START IN TEMPLATE

11-18-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: pendean
Nope - not trying to be thick about this but I have laboriously attempted to get the string typed in correctly several times and had nosuccess. My wife is pestering me to come eat dinnerso I will try again in an hour. Thanks very much for the help. Bob Price
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.