Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
jason
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 1 of 4 (525 Views)
Accepted Solution

Smoke 2013 SP 2_License error, repair needed

525 Views, 3 Replies
02-26-2013 10:55 AM

Hello,

 

I just installed SP2 for Smoke 2013 and now it says I need to repair my license.  When I try to connect and activate, I get an error:

 

The system has encountered a problem. You may try again in a while, or submit this registration to Customer Service. You will receive an emailed response with your registration and activation information within 2 business days. (204)

 

Just last week I had some license issues converting from a network license to a standalone when install Smoke 2013, but everything was functioning fine before I installed SP2.  Perhaps its related?

 

Jason

Hi Jason,

 

Confirming that this is related to the network to standalone licensing swap, specifically a back end systems issue that is preventing the automatic activation process from functioning properly. With that being said, I've just processed a manual activation and sent you the activation code via email and Private Message.

 

A workaround in this case would be to contact our License Assitance team if you ever again require a re-activation, providing your serial number + request code, and they will be able to generate an activation code.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,747
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (515 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 SP 2_License error, repair needed

02-26-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: jason

Most likely.  If you did a conversion the installer for the service pack may have switched it back as it was originally installed the other way.

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,674
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 4 (507 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 SP 2_License error, repair needed

02-26-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: jason

Hi Jason,

 

Confirming that this is related to the network to standalone licensing swap, specifically a back end systems issue that is preventing the automatic activation process from functioning properly. With that being said, I've just processed a manual activation and sent you the activation code via email and Private Message.

 

A workaround in this case would be to contact our License Assitance team if you ever again require a re-activation, providing your serial number + request code, and they will be able to generate an activation code.



Philip Schmelzer
Active Contributor
jason
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 4 of 4 (502 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 SP 2_License error, repair needed

02-26-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: philip.s

Thanks for the quick response!

 

All is working now...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.