Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
toddhemsley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 1 of 3 (226 Views)

smoke 2013 license error

226 Views, 2 Replies
02-26-2013 04:02 PM

i have a stand alone license for smoke 2013. when i launch i'm getting a message that i've

activated the software to many times. this is the 2nd time this has happend. just received 

a new activation code this am and its doing it again.? 

 

thanks in advance,

 

todd

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (193 Views)

Re: smoke 2013 license error

02-27-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: toddhemsley

There must be something about your system that is invalidating the license.  Like it being a virtual machine or a laptop on a docking station, or Windows running on Parallels for Mac, or other such non-standard situtation.

New Member
toddhemsley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 3 of 3 (166 Views)

Re: smoke 2013 license error

02-28-2013 07:15 PM in reply to: TravisNave

none of the above. i'm on a mac pro with a stand alone license. i have a case # open with support and they are working on a patch for the issue.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!