Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
EdwardCChamberlain
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 1 of 5 (795 Views)
Accepted Solution

Showcase Downloaded as .lzma2 what do i do?!

795 Views, 4 Replies
11-20-2012 12:54 PM

Hi all, 

 

I downloaded the student version of showcase and the download file is called: Autodesk_Showcase_2013_Multilingual_Win_64bit_dlm.tar.lzma2

 

my computer (windows 7) cant read this. I currently have inventor installed. How do i install and use showcase?

 

Thanks.

Ed

 

 

 

Hi Edward, 

 

I'm not sure how the file was downloaded in the .lzma2 format, as it's a back-end format and should not appear regardless of the download method (Install Now, Download Now, or Browser Download).

 

Can you please delete the file, re-download (I just confirmed that the Browser Download is pulling the correct .exe file), and let us know if you have any additional issues?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,628
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 5 (783 Views)

Re: Showcase Downloaded as .lzma2 what do i do?!

11-20-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: EdwardCChamberlain

Hi Edward, 

 

I'm not sure how the file was downloaded in the .lzma2 format, as it's a back-end format and should not appear regardless of the download method (Install Now, Download Now, or Browser Download).

 

Can you please delete the file, re-download (I just confirmed that the Browser Download is pulling the correct .exe file), and let us know if you have any additional issues?



Philip Schmelzer
Contributor
EdwardCChamberlain
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 3 of 5 (763 Views)

Re: Showcase Downloaded as .lzma2 what do i do?!

11-20-2012 11:01 PM in reply to: philip.s

ok was hoping not to have to do that because its a large file and on my connection can take up to two days to download!! 

 

Thanks

Ed.

New Member
tele_v_zele
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Message 4 of 5 (267 Views)

Re: Showcase Downloaded as .lzma2 what do i do?!

12-09-2013 03:40 PM in reply to: philip.s

Currenty I have got the same problem. Could you make sure it sends the .exe again?

greetz Elitza

New Member
jholder5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 5 of 5 (238 Views)

Re: Showcase Downloaded as .lzma2 what do i do?!

12-12-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: philip.s
Currently getting the same issue on various 2012-2013 products, LZMA2 format only.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.