Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
mjdouglas
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 1 of 3 (151 Views)

setting up license

151 Views, 2 Replies
08-20-2012 08:04 AM

We have 2 seats of Autocad LT that is currently running on a server.  I want to be able to check out the license and use it on my computer.  We do this with ProE. If it works like ProE I will need to install autocad on my laptop and then point it at the license file on the server.  Does it work this way and where can I find instructions on setting this up?

Thanks,

Mike Douglas

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,657
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (149 Views)

Re: setting up license

08-20-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: mjdouglas

Hi mjdouglas,

 

AutoCAD LT is currently not available in a networked deployment, only as a standalone which will not allow you to check out seats.

 

I've linked the following AutoCAD vs AutoCAD LT comparison matrix for your reference, which includes the software management differences.

 

Please let us know if you have any additional questions or accept as a solution if this fully answers your inquiry.



Philip Schmelzer
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: setting up license

08-20-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: mjdouglas

For you to do this with AutoCAD LT, you first need to have the Inventor LT network package that includes AutoCAD LT.  It's the only network licensed version of LT.  Otherwise it is all stand-alone.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!