Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
matism
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 1 of 12 (269 Views)

Server Issues

269 Views, 11 Replies
09-05-2013 09:42 AM

My problem is: When we try to open Revit 2013, it cannot connect to the server. But, when we open Inventor 2014 first, and then we open Revit, it connects just fine. Anybody have any thoughts on this?

Original code is -15.570

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,746
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 12 (262 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-05-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: matism

Welcome to the community. 

 

The -15 error simply states that the application cannot connect to the server.  But obviously you can make a connection.  So here is what I suggest:

 

1.  Set the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable to point to your @servername (or @IPaddress) on the client.  You might also verify the licpath.lic file for Revit is pointing to the correct place.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

2.  Set the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT system environment variable to add the amount of time the client polls the server for a license.  Start it at 1000000 (one-million = one second.)

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

 

Although it is probably not an issue, since Inventor works, you can verify on the server that ports 27000 (lmgrd.exe) and 2080 (adskflex.exe) are open in the firewall and that you can PING the server from the client and get a valid IPv4 address.

 

Good Luck!

Active Member
matism
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 3 of 12 (251 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-05-2013 12:21 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Tried those first two options, and no luck. Same thing happens: It asks for server name or Lic file, even by typing it in maually, it still will not connect.

 

Question: Did you want me to change that on the server compuetr or the student desktop? I did that on the server, now that I have re-read your post, it says to the client. Stand-by....

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,746
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 12 (242 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-05-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: matism

Yep, client.  Also double-check the licpath.lic file as well.  And in the box, you can also try the IP address of the server too. 

Active Member
matism
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 5 of 12 (211 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-06-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Still no luck. Did I mention that when I open Revit first locally on the client computer it works fine. But as a student login it will not work. Could it be somthing with the roaming profile?

 

How do I check the licpath.lic file? that is the file that was sent to me, I did combine the two paths into one, for each program, as your website instructed me to do.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,746
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 12 (204 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-06-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: matism

The LICPATH.LIC file is in the root directory of each application.  Double-check it for accuracy. 

 

When you combined your Autodesk license files, were they generated at the same time? 

Active Member
matism
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 7 of 12 (148 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-11-2013 04:33 AM in reply to: matism

The files were generated separetly. I believe that I received to separate emails, and I had to copy and paste them into the same wordpad file. Should I send you a screenshot of what I have?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,746
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 12 (111 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-13-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: matism

Yes, but in a PM so it remains private.  You can just copy/paste its contects into a message to me. 

Active Member
matism
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 9 of 12 (105 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-13-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: TravisNave

just sent through PM

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,746
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 10 of 12 (100 Views)

Re: Server Issues

09-13-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: matism

I don't see a problem with the license file, other than you have the 2013 release copied in twice. 

 

Any issues in the debug log when you try to launch the software and get a failure?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.