Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
jd239
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 1 of 6 (616 Views)
Accepted Solution

Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

616 Views, 5 Replies
02-18-2014 09:28 AM

I'm using roaming profiles for Autocad 2014 (network deployment) in a computer lab.  Things seem to be working but every time Autocad is launched on the computers it has to go through the very long "first run" installation.  I have copied the Autodesk folder from %userprofile%\AppData\Local up to the roaming profile on the network but I'm still having this happen.  Are there other files/folders that need to be copied to the roaming profile to get past this "first run" operation?

Yes, unfortunately roaming profiles are not compatible with AutoCAD. 

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 564
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 6 (583 Views)

Re: Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

02-18-2014 01:58 PM in reply to: jd239

AutoCAD writes into appdata local and appdata roaming and also access locations in the user profile folders like my pictures.You can find some details on this in the article linked below.

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Seconda...



Jeffry Asbury
New Member
jd239
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 3 of 6 (569 Views)

Re: Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

02-19-2014 04:03 AM in reply to: asburyj

"To resolve this issue, you need to disable the deletion of locally cached profiles for users who will be running the application."

 

So the Autodesk solution to the problem of roaming profiles is to not use roaming profiles?  Great...

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 564
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 6 (560 Views)

Re: Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

02-19-2014 09:37 AM in reply to: jd239

Yes, unfortunately roaming profiles are not compatible with AutoCAD. 



Jeffry Asbury
New Member
becky.vredenburg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2014
Message 5 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

08-27-2014 10:06 AM in reply to: asburyj
We used roaming profiles last year with AutoCAD and it worked beautifully. We installed the new education software this year, and now it's broken. TWO DAYS before school starts. We have no other option but to use roaming profiles in our environment since the students go from lab to lab and they need their profiles to follow them.
New Member
wolfgang.tonheim
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-31-2014
Message 6 of 6 (28 Views)

Re: Roaming Profiles and preventing "First Run" installation

10-22-2014 06:06 AM in reply to: jd239

we´ve the same problem over here in an Educational Environment with the roaming profiles of the students, but only with AutoCAD Architecture, and only with version 2015, all other previous versions over the last years since 2010 are starting quick.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.