Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
jhall
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 1 of 3 (280 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

280 Views, 2 Replies
09-19-2011 12:46 PM

I've just ordered Revit MEP Suite.  I'm wondering if the new license number be the same number for all software within the suite.  And if so, for AutoCAD, would I have to uninstall and then reinstall because of the new licesning?  I don't want to do this because I would loose all of my customization, and it's a lot of it.  It'll take me a day to migrate over all the lisp, pathing, hatches, linetypes, etc. etc. etc.  It's heavily customized, we'll leave it at that.  Will I be able to use the migration tool to transfer most of this over from the same release version to the same release version (AutoCAD 2012 to AutoCAD 2012)?  I'm a little frightened about what this might do.  I will need to be back up to speed with AutoCAD quickly after we do this change over.  I will still have to get out production drawings as we go through the hard knocks of learning and implimenting RevitMEP.

 

Thanks

You won't need to reinstall your AutoCAD for it to properly cascade to the Revit MEP Suite.  AutoCAD should be able to take a Revit license if no other AutoCAD licenses are available.  Serial number is irrelevant for network licensing.  If you have both AutoCAD and Revit licenses separate in your NLM, you will want to make sure that the licenses are generated on the same date so that the Revit license will not supersede your older AutoCAD license.  That way you can continue to use both.

 

For more information about the cascade order of the suites, see this link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16981643&linkID=9240657&CMP=OTC-RSSSUP01

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,402
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (267 Views)

Re: Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

09-19-2011 01:41 PM in reply to: jhall

Post this issue in the Installation & Licensing forum mentioned at the top of this forum. You're more likely to get better, faster responses there.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (245 Views)

Re: Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

09-20-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: jhall

You won't need to reinstall your AutoCAD for it to properly cascade to the Revit MEP Suite.  AutoCAD should be able to take a Revit license if no other AutoCAD licenses are available.  Serial number is irrelevant for network licensing.  If you have both AutoCAD and Revit licenses separate in your NLM, you will want to make sure that the licenses are generated on the same date so that the Revit license will not supersede your older AutoCAD license.  That way you can continue to use both.

 

For more information about the cascade order of the suites, see this link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16981643&linkID=9240657&CMP=OTC-RSS...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!