Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
masdtaylor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2013
Message 1 of 3 (741 Views)

Revit License error 0.0.0 on opening

741 Views, 2 Replies
09-12-2013 09:20 AM
We are unable to open Revit. When we attempt to open revit we receive the following error
 
Valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0]
 
We are able to open other parts of the suite (autocad, autocad mechanical, etc).
 
Our license server is running on a windows 2008 r2 VM, the MAC address of the NIC on the VM matches the MAC address in the license.
 
When I go into LMTOOLS and perform a status enquiry, it spits out
 
--------
Status
--------
Flexible License Manager status on Thu 9/12/2013 10:53
 
[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server status:
27000@licserv
License file(s) on licserv: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Network License Manager\AUTODESK2014.lic:
 
licserv: license server UP (MASTER) v11.11
 
Vendor daemon status (on licserv):
 
adskflex: UP v11.11
Feature usage info:
 
Users of 86112EMS_2014_0F: (Total of 125 licenses issued; Total of 0 licenses in use)
 
results of licenseparser.com are

Configuration Information
Parsed License File AUTODESK2014.lic
License Type Single / Distributed
Computer / Hostname licserv
MAC Address / Host ID 000c295d419e
Specified Port First Available
 
Increments Matched
Seats 125
Feature Autodesk Education Master Suite 2014
Feature Code 86112EMS_2014_0F
Serial Number XXX-XXXXXXXX
Issue Date 24-Jul-2013
Expiration 23-jul-2016
 
Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated!
 
Taylor Hammerling
MASD Network Engineer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (736 Views)

Re: Revit License error 0.0.0 on opening

09-12-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: masdtaylor
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 3 (718 Views)

Re: Revit License error 0.0.0 on opening

09-12-2013 02:52 PM in reply to: masdtaylor

masdtaylor,

 

Hello. Yes, you need to ensure you have downloaded and installed the correct version of Revit first. If you have Revit installed and is still giving 0,0,0 errors, either your license file has been cut to only include an INCREMENT portion (no Package) or you are pointing to an old license manager that just does not have the license present.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!