Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
martysaid2009
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-07-2012
Message 11 of 36 (6,489 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-08-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: roohullah.09ar01.muet
Thanks for the reply roohullah.
Marty Said
Revit Architecture 2014
Member
ranced
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 12 of 36 (5,011 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

02-11-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: TrendyGuy

Hi guy right I have copy the family and templates from a working autodesk revit 2013 this is from my desktop machine

the copies are from the student edd but that shouldnt be a problem

bellow is the dropbox account link for the files

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/d3du2kcevn8lur5/p0p0He9UfU?m

 

download - ZIPfile

 

follow instructions txt file

 

 

New Member
jchlopek7886
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 13 of 36 (4,785 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-06-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

I have the same problem missing families from the libraries

But your solution did not work the same material is still missing

 

Member
roohullah.09ar01.muet
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 14 of 36 (4,748 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-08-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: jchlopek7886
Trun off firewall before installing the revit 2013. It worked for me
New Member
jchlopek7886
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 15 of 36 (4,738 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-08-2013 11:41 AM in reply to: TrendyGuy

I have to say that these "solutions" are not helping.

Can you send the appropriate files to me?

The program is working fine otherwise but I have to travel to my school just to insert a door in a curtain wall.

are there no tech support people who can actually speak to me?

Jchlopek

Member
priscilabonifacio
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 16 of 36 (4,588 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-14-2013 10:23 PM in reply to: martysaid2009

I turned off my firewall, restarted my PC and I could Add the Brazils Metric Library. How ever, besides the US Metrical/Imperial were on the Features List, their folders remain EMPTY! My lucky is that at least I have a library now.

 

But Autodesk should NOT forget about those mistakes!!!!! And at LEAST what Autodesk could do is provide the Library Folders for us to download, because some people just might not have the problem fixed!!!!

Or launch an update that fix this stuff. Very soon Ill be changing my PC and I wouldnt like to go through this all over again...

Member
ranced
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 17 of 36 (4,483 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-21-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: priscilabonifacio
you need to make sure all the folders are in the correct location easyest way to do so is to make sure templates are located in the directories this is the RAC folder if the library is missing revit will promt that is missing copy from dropbox into folder that revit opens direct too ============================================ The LSBU communications disclaimer can be found at http://www.lsbu.ac.uk/ict/legal/
New Member
mrs.jordan.92
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-24-2013
Message 18 of 36 (4,438 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-24-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: TrendyGuy

hellooo life savers ,,

 

that's driving me crazy ! i tried everything and i still in the same prob. even i got the families from my friend, and i have them on my desktop ! and every time i want to add a door or window or anything i have to load it ! and the families that i load do not stay saved ! every time i have to do the same,, and btw i installed the prog. 4 times :\\ and tried 2010vre. 2011ver 2012ver & now i have 2013..

 

any HELP :smileysad:

 

thnk u

Member
ranced
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 19 of 36 (4,369 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

03-30-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: mrs.jordan.92
you cant have the files on your desktop they have to be in the designated location Autodesk give but if are having problems find this location you can all way load from components into the project if you have problems with this let me know asap ============================================ The LSBU communications disclaimer can be found at http://www.lsbu.ac.uk/ict/legal/
Member
shazeb_rockz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 20 of 36 (3,716 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-11-2013 01:11 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

i disabled firewall and antivirus yet no result.....
i have almost unistalled and reinstalled it 7-8 times evn offline and using internet

infact when i install revit 2013 no folder named RAC is created....
please help
i am in veryyyyyyyy urgent need to design using revit and there is no families to load doors windows etc.....
pleaseeeee help needed urgent


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!