Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 1 of 17 (394 Views)

Revit Arch Installation and Licence

394 Views, 16 Replies
03-21-2012 10:48 AM

Good Afternoon,
    I am currently an online student in Spain with a Finnish university     studying architecture. I have been asked to install Revit     Architecture with no success. In fact I have installed/reinstalled 4     different times, I have talked to online assistance twice and I am     at my wits end. Hopefully you can help me with this problem. I have     downloaded the program Revit architecture then installed as a stand     alone with Serial Number: xxx-xxxxxxx/Product Key: 240D1. I am never given or offered an product request code, I cannot access any licence  information. The program tells me no network licence available. I  just do not know what else to do, please help.
   
   
   
    Dean

Customer Service
bielskj
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 2 of 17 (391 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: mallorca

Hello Dean,

 

Your product was unregistered, which might have been the reason you were not being able to activate your software.  I have registered your product and you should now be able to activate your software.  Just a quick note;  since these are public forums, in the future, please don't post sensitive information (serial numbers, etc) in the discussion groups.



Lucio.Bielski
Front Desk Representative

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 3 of 17 (389 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: bielskj

Hello again, I open program and a window opens an says (unable to obtain a licence. No connection to the network licence server could be established. Contact your licence administrator concerning this license outage. I have two options available:

 

Enter Viewer Mode or

Exit Revit

 

I am never given or offered an product request code, I cannot access any licence information. 

 

 

Thank you

 

Dean

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,269
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 17 (385 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: mallorca

Queries for a network license indicate that you may have installed your product as a network version instead of stand-alone. You might want to reinstall.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 5 of 17 (383 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hiya,

I know I installed it at as a standalone as it asked me for the product key and and serial number. Under network licence it asks for other information. I have installed and reinstalled 4X. I have been told given this same answer twice. Any oher suggestions?

 

Thank you

Dean :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 6 of 17 (374 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: mallorca

Hello,

Since the product wil not give me a product request code can I get one sent to me by email? Then I could register and get an activation code sent back to software?

 

 

Thanks

 

Dean

Customer Service
bielskj
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 7 of 17 (360 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: mallorca

Hello Dean,

 

I have already registered your product.  Please click here for instructions on how to get a request code.



Lucio.Bielski
Front Desk Representative

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 8 of 17 (335 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-22-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: bielskj

No access to activation code page  (licence unavailable Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012 is in review mode)Have un/reinstalled 5x.     

Alumni
arlinpega.bibat
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 9 of 17 (322 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-22-2012 05:39 PM in reply to: mallorca

Hi mallorca:

 

Could you please provide a screen shot of what you are seeing? 

 

Thanks,




Arlin Bibat
Active Member
mallorca
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Message 10 of 17 (311 Views)

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-23-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: mallorca

This sis the only windoww that comes up when I start Revit. I have done a clean uninstall 2x and reinstalled same pronlem every time. I cannot access any licence information.

 

 

Thanks

 

Dean

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.