Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 1 of 17

Revit Arch Installation and Licence

411 Views, 16 Replies
03-21-2012 10:48 AM

Good Afternoon,
    I am currently an online student in Spain with a Finnish university     studying architecture. I have been asked to install Revit     Architecture with no success. In fact I have installed/reinstalled 4     different times, I have talked to online assistance twice and I am     at my wits end. Hopefully you can help me with this problem. I have     downloaded the program Revit architecture then installed as a stand     alone with Serial Number: xxx-xxxxxxx/Product Key: 240D1. I am never given or offered an product request code, I cannot access any licence  information. The program tells me no network licence available. I  just do not know what else to do, please help.
   
   
   
    Dean

Customer Service
76 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Post 2 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: mallorca

Hello Dean,

 

Your product was unregistered, which might have been the reason you were not being able to activate your software.  I have registered your product and you should now be able to activate your software.  Just a quick note;  since these are public forums, in the future, please don't post sensitive information (serial numbers, etc) in the discussion groups.



Lucio.Bielski
Front Desk Representative

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 3 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: bielskj

Hello again, I open program and a window opens an says (unable to obtain a licence. No connection to the network licence server could be established. Contact your licence administrator concerning this license outage. I have two options available:

 

Enter Viewer Mode or

Exit Revit

 

I am never given or offered an product request code, I cannot access any licence information. 

 

 

Thank you

 

Dean

*Expert Elite*
10,849 Posts
894 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 4 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: mallorca

Queries for a network license indicate that you may have installed your product as a network version instead of stand-alone. You might want to reinstall.

Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 5 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hiya,

I know I installed it at as a standalone as it asked me for the product key and and serial number. Under network licence it asks for other information. I have installed and reinstalled 4X. I have been told given this same answer twice. Any oher suggestions?

 

Thank you

Dean :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 6 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: mallorca

Hello,

Since the product wil not give me a product request code can I get one sent to me by email? Then I could register and get an activation code sent back to software?

 

 

Thanks

 

Dean

Customer Service
76 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Post 7 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-21-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: mallorca

Hello Dean,

 

I have already registered your product.  Please click here for instructions on how to get a request code.



Lucio.Bielski
Front Desk Representative

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 8 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-22-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: bielskj

No access to activation code page  (licence unavailable Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012 is in review mode)Have un/reinstalled 5x.     

Alumni
429 Posts
20 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Post 9 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-22-2012 05:39 PM in reply to: mallorca

Hi mallorca:

 

Could you please provide a screen shot of what you are seeing? 

 

Thanks,




Arlin Bibat
Active Member
6 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-15-2010
Post 10 of 17

Re: Revit Arch Installation and Licence

03-23-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: mallorca

This sis the only windoww that comes up when I start Revit. I have done a clean uninstall 2x and reinstalled same pronlem every time. I cannot access any licence information.

 

 

Thanks

 

Dean

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post